"הילדים האלה מפספסים את כל הכיף כי הם עדיין לומדים."

Translation:These kids are missing all the fun because they are still studying.

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

poor guys.

September 18, 2016

JhadeSaGrave

When the activity is "choose from the words below," sentences like these become very easy to construct without even reading the Hebrew. I usually cover up the bottom so as not to see the entire answer before getting a chance to try to figure it out myself. Please add more decoy words.

September 17, 2018

FJ7FJ

"these kids miss all the fun because they still study" why not simple tense as well?

August 2, 2018

shalom4me

"They still are studying" is basically the same as "They are still studying."

August 15, 2016

PeninaAdat

Does studying in this context mean just in terms of "learning" (like I am studying the sciences) or also in terms of studying for a test?

September 22, 2016

shalom4me

Rav Milim, a comprehensive online dictionary in Hebrew/English, gives one sentence that uses לומד for studying for an exam. It is definitely used for both "learning" and "studying," Penina.

September 22, 2016

PeninaAdat

Cool thanks! :)

September 23, 2016

xnaut

When you first start playing Call of Duty and keep getting sniped by other ילדים with level 55 prestige.

December 5, 2017

MattHaythem

I love these longer sentences. They're tough, but I'm so glad the Hebrew course challenges you with more complex sentences earlier on.

May 6, 2018

daisy12aj

It cant be "The kids are all missing the fun because they are still studying"?

May 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes. Exactly.

April 30, 2019

Olivier653856

I hate this sentence, studying is a lot of fun, and is one of the most important activities in life, it should be celebrated not denigrated!

November 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.