1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לומד ממנו."

"אני לומד ממנו."

Translation:I learn from him.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


RivaSimchaBerger

can ממנו also mean from us?


AmirLFC

Yes, but in order to avoid this exact confusion מאיתנו is usually used instead.


HaiderAziz9

I thought it meant i learn from us! Coz of the נו at the end?


DebUlma

I wondered about that, too, at first. Then figured with the extra מ it must be something else.


danny912421

aní loméd miménu.


MichaelJG7

For mimenu, is this an oddity having "u" sound at the end instead of "o" for "him"? Or is this somehow normal?


danny912421

Interesting question. At first I wanted to say yes to your question, but then I realized I better check it out before I say anything. I also somehow expected all the suffixes always to be pronounced the same way, for all prepositions, but that is the case only in some persons. For instance - "you" masculine singular - as far as I can tell will always be "cha" ending - לך lecha, אותך otcha, איתך itcha, ממך mimcha, לידך leyadcha, and so on. "you" masculine plural will also always be "chem" - לכם lachem, אתכם etchem, איתכם itcham, לידכם leyadchem and מכם mikem being the only exception I could find. But "I", for example is more diverse: לי li, אותי oti, ממני mimeni, לידי leyadi, but לפניי lefanay, אליי elay, עליי alay, but "he" is the also more diverse, as the ו can be either "o", "u" or even "v". הוא - hu, ממנו - mimenu, לו - lo, אותו - oto, איתו - ito, אליו - elav, עליו - alav.

But basically, other than the actual pronoun, ממנו is the only preposition I could find that has the "u" sound, so I'd guess it's an oddity.

(sorry for the longish post)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

According to Pealim ממנו is both from us and from him, pronounced "mimenu". https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%9E%D7%9E%D7%A0%D7%95


TeribleT

אני לומדת ממנו from him אני לומדת מאיתנו from us according to Amir (& Google translate for whatever that's worth......)


Yeruchum

Shouldn't it be with a kholem at the end?


TheHemingway

I wrote

אני למד ממני

And it was marked correct without a typo. Must be a glitch?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.