"I am coming in."

Translation:J'entre.

2/3/2013, 3:11:14 PM

28 Comments


amuzulo

Wouldn't "J'entre." also be correct here?

2/3/2013, 3:11:15 PM

dhMuse
Plus

Yup. More correct than "Je rentre," actually.

5/18/2013, 1:56:08 AM

lpacker

"Je rentre" literally means "I come back into" but to the English-speaking mind, it implies that you have just gone out and are going back inside again, whereas in French, if you've ever gone to that place before and you go again at any point, it's "je rentre" - although it can also be "j'entre."

6/15/2013, 6:04:21 PM

tliarch

I wanted to thank you for this comment. You, and others: namely Sitesurf, who are more advanced really do help with your understanding of the language, and how to use it. I wanted to use J'entre also. Now I see what is being asked here. Thanks!

11/13/2013, 7:01:49 PM

JDThompson

Word. Shout out to Sitesurf for the explanation of French articles. Super helpful when I started learning French.

3/24/2014, 1:49:35 AM

appolo1

I agree with tliarch. Thanks for all your explanations and help both of you. You make our studying so much more meaningful

5/26/2015, 4:03:38 AM

andy6262

'J'entre' is now accepted.

7/8/2014, 2:49:38 AM

theneongreen

I thought "Je rentre" meant to return or to come back in? I was a bit confused here, I put "Je viens en" and I knew it didn't really look right but don't think either of the suggested answers adequately translate it either.

4/5/2013, 7:16:20 PM

feyMorgaina

Think of it more as "re-enter", as in you exited the place and then are entering again.

11/24/2014, 2:37:20 AM

wildengel

It seems to me that "je rentre" should mean "I am coming back in" in contrast to "j'entre" which should mean " I am coming in".

7/8/2014, 2:36:19 PM

jolynnedougherty

If you are using entrer, would you need to y to speak correctly j'y entre? Don't you always need to say where you're going?

3/1/2015, 12:41:47 PM

gbrown28

Why doesn't je vais dans work?

2/10/2013, 7:20:02 AM

gabewithafender

One of the subtle differences between French and English is in verbs that talk about movement. Where in English we say things like "go in" "go up" "come over" "come down", they tend to have single verbs that encode the meaning of both of the English words.

2/10/2013, 3:30:15 PM

solehah

shouldn't "je viens" be accepted?

5/10/2013, 7:50:42 AM

Doubleschnell

No, due to the difference between coming to a place, which is similar to arriving, and "coming in", which is similar to entering. I don't believe there's any way of directly translating I'm coming in (see previous Q/A above regarding je vais dans), this sentence is more idiomatic to how we english speakers reference places in thought and speech.

1/22/2014, 7:44:33 PM

AabLevellen

J'entre=I enter, I go in, I come in.

7/20/2014, 12:44:44 PM

andreakrodgers

that's what I thought too. I said "j'y viens"

12/29/2013, 7:57:24 AM

myriamcfcx

Why not j'y rentre?

8/17/2014, 5:38:12 PM

countvlad

solutions under hover for 'coming in' are strange and possibly wrong.

1/4/2015, 12:16:10 PM

PhmThng

Why not "j'arrive"

7/29/2015, 8:08:08 AM

DharmaRajP4

Why we can’t use je en train de rentrer

5/23/2018, 7:14:14 PM

SueCollyer1

I thought "j'entre" was "I'm coming in" (as in the question) and "je rentre" was "I'm coming back"

9/8/2018, 3:22:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"J'entre" is I am coming in, I am entering, I am stepping in, I am walking in...

"Je rentre" is I am coming back home, I am coming back in, or I am coming in again.

9/8/2018, 4:04:40 PM

Murpfluf

"Je viens dedans" is correct, no?

9/28/2018, 2:37:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not. "I am coming in" = j'entre.

9/28/2018, 1:31:38 PM

Pam520742

I "chose" 'Je entre told incorrect. Answer HAD to be 'Je rentre' So now I am confused as I thought 'Rentre' was to Re-enter ?

10/31/2018, 5:14:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"I coming" is "j'entre".

"Je rentre" means "I re-enter / come back in again / come back (home).

11/1/2018, 11:15:49 AM

Pam520742

Should I have been marked Correct ? J'entre was not available as a choice.

10/31/2018, 5:16:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.