1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth sy'n well gyda ti? Te?"

"Beth sy'n well gyda ti? Te?"

Translation:What do you prefer? Tea?

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


Nige101265

i thought gyda=with, so is the literal tranlation "what is better with you?"


EllisVaughan

Yes if translated literally.


Mareile2

Is "What do you like better? Tea?" incorrect?


ibisc

Yes. The pattern ... well gyda... here is specific to 'prefer'.

licio/hoffi'n well = 'liking better'


4meerschweinchen

Which yes and no would you use to answer a question like this?


ibisc

The question here is Te?. Since there is no verb for te to come before or after, it is treated as an emphatic sentence and so the yes/no answers are Ie or Nage.

In practice, we are more likely to answer with the equivalent of something like 'Tea would be great, thank you.' Byddai te'n wych, diolch

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.