"Beth sy'n well gyda ti? Te?"

Translation:What do you prefer? Tea?

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


Nige101265

i thought gyda=with, so is the literal tranlation "what is better with you?"

January 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes if translated literally.

January 29, 2017

Mareile2

Is "What do you like better? Tea?" incorrect?

August 15, 2016

ibisc

Yes. The pattern ... well gyda... here is specific to 'prefer'.

licio/hoffi'n well = 'liking better'

August 15, 2016

Mareile2

Thanks!

August 16, 2016

4meerschweinchen

Which yes and no would you use to answer a question like this?

May 6, 2017

ibisc

The question here is Te?. Since there is no verb for te to come before or after, it is treated as an emphatic sentence and so the yes/no answers are Ie or Nage.

In practice, we are more likely to answer with the equivalent of something like 'Tea would be great, thank you.' Byddai te'n wych, diolch

May 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.