1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בתרבויות מסוימות זה אסור."

"בתרבויות מסוימות זה אסור."

Translation:In certain cultures this is forbidden.

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


houthakker72

Should probably also accept:

In some cultures this is forbidden


Ynhockey

+1 This is what I wrote too. It's the first translation that came to mind (being fluent in both languages).


Celioluzverde

This is what I wrote as well. It is the first translation that comes to mind (I am not fluent in any of the two languages).


DL-Trolls

בכמה תרבויות זה אסור.

Need the word for "certain/specific": מסוימות


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose מְסֻיָּם is literally "being completed" and gained the meaning "specific, certain".


VivekRaman7

I wonder how it gained an seemingly unrelated meaning. Pealim shows the meaning (under Passive section) only as "finished" https://www.pealim.com/dict/1343-lesayem/


IngeborgHa14

Well, revising the etymology, maybe (not absolutely sure) these are forms from different roots. The root סים as a secondary form of שׂים set, put, place, producing סִיֵּם finish, terminate, but another derivation from the Greek verb σημαίνω signal, indicate and its noun σῆμα loaned as סִימָא sign. סַיֵּם could mean in Aramaic indicate, determine, specify: שׂדה המסויימת במצריה a field determined by its border, לא מסיים אתריה its place is not indicated or מקום שׁנסתיימה תרומתו the place where his priestly due was indicated. From there you can get from the participle specified the adjective meaning specific, certain.


VivekRaman7

Thanks Ingeborg. Hindi / Sanskrit also has "seema" which means border or limit.


DL-Trolls

Yeah. Trying to understand this. I guess a culture being completed will have its own features, thereby becoming distinct and identifiable. Once identifiable, it can be categorized.


DL-Trolls

@Ingeborg: Oh, now I see you already went there :D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.