"He doesn't wear other shirts."

Translation:הוא לא לובש חולצות אחרות.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


PennyFore

What's the difference between "לא" and "אינו"? Would you use one over the other here?

August 15, 2016

Pumbush

Eino is more formal, less in use

August 16, 2016

CherryDT

You will read אינו/אינה on signs or on system messages on your computer, but hardly say it. For example אתר זה אינו קיים for : this website doesn't exist

December 2, 2016

jarrettph

There is not to him wears doesn't make sense so why is אינו allowed here!

September 19, 2017

CherryDT

Because that's not how you translate אינו. It's just like לא but more formal.

September 19, 2017

jarrettph

I thought it was a form of אין though.

September 19, 2017

CherryDT

It is, but in that case the meaning is different. אינו/אינה/... is used sometimes in formal context instead of לא, I was confused about that in the past as well.

September 19, 2017

GabrielEst556

I remember back in the day I was too. Kkk

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.