"הזמן עובר לאט לאט."

Translation:The time passes slowly.

August 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept:

The time passes very slowly


AlmogL

I agree. There should be some difference between עובר לאט and עובר לאט לאט, otherwise why would anyone bother with the second לאט? "Very slowly" is a good option.


aischorr

You're absolutely right.


boryagin

What a beautiful audio here!


Sandra198780

It annoyes me too that "very slowly" isn't accepted!


roderickbl

In English, do you say "the time passes"? I would prefer "time passes" but that is deemed incorrect


LSadun

It depends on the situation. "Time passes slowly" is a general statement that doesn't really make sense. "The time passes slowly" is how you'd describe a boring meeting.


Dan878472

I Disagree respectfully, I use the indefinite all the time. Yes, when referring to a meeting, a boring afternoon etc. I would make it definite. It seems to me that in the entirety of a time continuum then making it indefinite is appropriate--e.g. a prison sentence, a long life etc.


Janis559500

As in the song Unchained Melody, in which a man is yearning for his beloved while he's in prison. "Time goes by so slowly, and time can do so much. Are you still mine?"


Aaron.Crowe

All generalisations are false, including this one. [Mark Twain]


Theresa754142

Ha-zman over le’at le’at.


Mabel544786

what about: The time passes slooowly (slowly with an artistic language freedom in order to express what the subject wants to express)


AnonAnin

The most correct English translation for this phrase, which is a generalization, would be “Time passes slowly”, without the article.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.