"אתן אוהבות את עצמכן?"

Translation:Do you love yourselves?

August 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Should probably accept:

Do you like yourselves


AlmogL

I agree. Hebrew usually uses the verb אהב for either "love" or "like".


ngarrang

I am curious how this one escaped beta because it is so obvious.


roderickbl

Reported again, July 2020


Theresa754142

‏אַתֶּן אוֹהֲבוֹת אֶת עַצְמְכֶן

Aten ohavot et atsmekhen?


FloJim

Do you like yourselves? should have been accepted. Reported January 2021.


mberry923

The female speaker has sped up for this level, I've noticed. Is she pronouncing עצמכן like Etz-machen or Ahtz-machen? It's not just on this particular sentence; I'm having trouble hearing the difference on all these sentences in the lesson.


Theresa754142

Neither, according to Pealim, it’s atsmechen.

In all the reflexive pronouns we’ve had in these two units, I don’t think there were any that began with e.

I urge you to check out https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A2%D7%A6%D7%9E%D7%9B%D7%9F so you can get answers without waiting for someone on the forum. Also, my new favorite site is nakdanlive.dicta.org.il/ because if you know the rules for when to voice the shva, then nakdan is very good at giving you pronunciation.


AnCatDubh

קוּרְס הַעֲצָמָה נָשִׁית?


xerostomus

:-) Well but selfhatred can be really a big problem in psychotherapy.


XeroStomus1

טוֹב. אֲבָל שִׂנְאָה עַצְמִית יְכוֹלָה לִהְיוֹת בְּעָיָה גְּדוֹלָה בִּפְסִיכוֹתֵרַפְּיָה.


XeroStomus1

קוּרְס הַעֲצָמָה נָשִׁית. Female Empowerment Course. https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/nikudedit

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.