"A bankból vagy az áruházból?"

Translation:From the bank or from the department store?

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

hungarianreference.com calls the elative movement away from spaces - i.e., what in English I think we would normally translate as "out of". So, before I report it, I should ask: what exactly does the elative case imply? It's translated as from here, which in the broadest sense basically means "the start point of a journey", whereas out of specifically emphasizes not being inside of something. (e.g. a building) Which one is closer to the meaning of the elative case?

August 15, 2016

vvsey

Please go ahead and report it. At least both "from" and "out of" should be accepted.

"-ból"/"-ből" clealy specifies "from the inside of". Something is inside something else and is moving or being moved out of it. So, movement away from a space.

"Kijövök az áruházból" - I come out of the department store.

So, this is elative.

The other one is ablative, movement away from a solid object or from the outside of an object.

So that is when I stand in front of the bank, or next to the department store.

"A banktól", "az áruháztól".

I guess "from" can cover both elative and ablative. "I go home from the school" can mean both.

And this whole thing above is repeated with movement to:

  • to or into spaces - "-ba"/"-be" - illative
  • to solid objects - "-hoz"/"-hez"/"-höz". - allative

These "latives" are bit too much for me...

August 16, 2016

jsiehler

When it's used in the sense of literal location, it means "out of the interior of a location which is perceived as having an interior."

"...out of..." should probably be accepted in the English translation just as a kindness, but I doubt I would ever say "From out of the bank, or from out of the department store?" Admittedly, "From the bank" is ambiguous and could mean a lot of things, but I think it is what we would naturally say in a situation corresponding to the Hungarian sentence.

August 15, 2016

Arcaeca

I'm not saying "from out of the bank" should be accepted (it sounds extremely weird and may or may not be grammatically incorrect; I don't know if it's acceptable to stack prepositions like that). I'm saying "out of the bank" should be accepted. Making that an accepted translation isn't just a kindness - everyone I know would actually phrase it like that.

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

We have a difference of style, then. I can't imagine telling anyone that I came from the bank and bothering to specify that I came out of the inside of it.

August 15, 2016

vvsey

How about somebody who is waiting for you (maybe a blind date?) on a park bench, and you two are talking on the phone and you say "Oh, I can see you now!" and they say "Where are you???" and you say "I am coming out of the bank!"? :)

August 16, 2016

Arcaeca

It seems I've been mixing up some trains of thought - in the majority of the sentences in this skill, of would make a more natural substitute for from - "out of the water" vs. "out from the water", for instance, or "the man jumps out of the building" vs "the man jumps out from the building". I suppose I've been pushing so hard for of to be accepted in the majority of cases that I've neglected to recognize the sentences where from is actually a better alternative, such as this one. :)

In this sentence specifically, I suppose, it would be context dependent.

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

Yeah, I definitely feel that pain. I don't know how many times I've been dinged for typing "of" when the allegedly correct answer has "from." But it is a large number.

August 16, 2016

_paranoia_

The -bol ending goes with the -ba ("into") and -ban ("in/inside") endings. Rather than "out of", I'd translate it as "from in". So I'd translate this one most literally as "From in the bank, or from in the department store". I guess you could also do this as "From inside the bank, or from inside the department store".

I think it should be accepted either with or without the "in"'s -- you wouldn't usually use them in English, but their use is correct, and faithful to the original.

Btw, I have the sudden vision of this as part of a horror movie: "Where is the noise coming from?" "From inside the bank?" "..."

September 7, 2016

GerSzej

I just started this lesson. I have been carefully looking at the explanation and the tips and notes. There is no reference whatsoever to "from". All the examples shown are translated by "out of" and the first sentence in the exercises rejects it. Reading the comments above did not really help me, except the one that says: that both "from" and "out of" should be accepted. As far as the horror movie is concerned, I have a vision too: "where is the bullet coming out of?" "out of the gun".

September 20, 2016

steve87482

This has been driving me crazy as well, so I looked up what is the difference between "from" and "out of" in English (even though I am a native English speaker) and the best explanation I have is as follows:

From = out to another location
Out of = inside to out

Checking through the Duolingo answers, this seems to work in 95% of the cases.

August 2, 2017

indiemwamba

supermarket = aruhaz

November 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.