"I am not a woman."

Translation:Nie jestem kobietą.

August 15, 2016

15 Comments


lex573871

Why do you have to put the ą? When you have the word by itself, you just say "kobieta"

October 15, 2016

immery

because it's Polish? and we have cases. And you need instrumental case after "jestem".

More about it here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining
And here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

October 15, 2016

PeterPanHae

Maria, everytime I search something in the comment section, you are here. Like the sun, so thank you very much to answer us. Even if you must answer to the same questions, again and again. Especially about demonstrative and accusative.

July 15, 2017

lex573871

Thanks for the answer. Back then, I had no idea what a case was.

July 22, 2017

Cosmopoiesis

So instrumental for być overrides genitive for negative?

August 15, 2016

immery

yes. negation only changes accusative, and only as direct object (not after preposition)

August 16, 2016

MarkoCuzov

Could you also say "Ja niestem kobieta", ie. "niestem" instead of "nie jestem"?

October 8, 2016

Jellei

Nope, that's not a word.

October 8, 2016

DanielLanc98094

hi! my solution was: "jestem nie kobietą", but it is not acceptable, so the word order matters... (?)

February 9, 2017

Jellei

Of course it matters. If you read that Polish has "free word order", forget about it. It's relatively free, so that means that some word orders are natural, some will be weird but understandable, and some will be just wrong. This is wrong. It would mean something like "I am a not-woman". You have to negate "to be" and not "a woman".

February 10, 2017

DanielLanc98094

Hi, thanks for the info. It is not the easiest part for me as a Hungarian :-)

February 13, 2017

safoe1

I don't hear correctly the finishing of the word "kobieta" - N or M?

July 21, 2017

Jellei

The last sound is ą. It's not 'on', it's not 'om' (writing it like this is among the worst orthographic mistakes possible), it's ą. Nasalized "o", more or less like the vovel in "rose".

July 21, 2017

Evangeline741691

Why is "Jestem nie kobietą" considered incorrect?

October 22, 2018

Maxim628157

May I say Ja to nie kobieta

October 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.