1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a woman."

"I am not a woman."

Translation:Nie jestem kobietą.

August 15, 2016

15 Comments


lex573871

Why do you have to put the ą? When you have the word by itself, you just say "kobieta"


immery

because it's Polish? and we have cases. And you need instrumental case after "jestem".

More about it here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining
And here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


PeterPanHae

Maria, everytime I search something in the comment section, you are here. Like the sun, so thank you very much to answer us. Even if you must answer to the same questions, again and again. Especially about demonstrative and accusative.


lex573871

Thanks for the answer. Back then, I had no idea what a case was.


Cosmopoiesis

So instrumental for być overrides genitive for negative?


immery

yes. negation only changes accusative, and only as direct object (not after preposition)


MarkoCuzov

Could you also say "Ja niestem kobieta", ie. "niestem" instead of "nie jestem"?


Jellei

Nope, that's not a word.


DanielLanc98094

hi! my solution was: "jestem nie kobietą", but it is not acceptable, so the word order matters... (?)


Jellei

Of course it matters. If you read that Polish has "free word order", forget about it. It's relatively free, so that means that some word orders are natural, some will be weird but understandable, and some will be just wrong. This is wrong. It would mean something like "I am a not-woman". You have to negate "to be" and not "a woman".


DanielLanc98094

Hi, thanks for the info. It is not the easiest part for me as a Hungarian :-)


safoe1

I don't hear correctly the finishing of the word "kobieta" - N or M?


Jellei

The last sound is ą. It's not 'on', it's not 'om' (writing it like this is among the worst orthographic mistakes possible), it's ą. Nasalized "o", more or less like the vovel in "rose".


Evangeline741691

Why is "Jestem nie kobietą" considered incorrect?


Maxim628157

May I say Ja to nie kobieta

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.