1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi kiugrik az épületből…

"A férfi kiugrik az épületből és elfut."

Translation:The man jumps out of the building and runs away.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

The sentence is correct, but "of" instead of "from" is arguably more natural.


vvsey

Does "from" suggest a higher floor to you?


Arcaeca

No. Maybe it's too many action movies, but when I hear "jump out of a building", I think of jumping from several stories up anyway. Presumably through a window. Maybe with a helicopter and some goons with horrible aim.

At any rate, it's so far from my mind that someone would... uh, jump out of a building at ground level - instead of, like, just walking or maybe running out - that it didn't even occur to me that that's another possible meaning until you commented.


vvsey

OK, thanks! So it is unusual both ways. It is the jumping. Same in Hungarian. "Kiugrik" is not natural in Hungarian, either. So, there is something unusual. If it is "az épületből", then I immediately associate to a higher floor. If it is the ground level, then I miss the mentioning of "az ablakon" in the sentence.


KatjaJuliannova

This seems awkward (though not wrong) to me too. I tend to use 'from' or 'out of' but not 'out from' in this way. If I use 'out from' it tends to be along with an additional word like 'out from behind' or 'out from underneath' something.


FeherXT16

The man is jumping out from the building and running away. Miért nem jó?


RyagonIV

Az jó. De "jumping out of" természetesebb az angolban.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.