"Where were you yesterday?"

Translation:Hol voltál tegnap?

August 15, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tubaeuphalex

Can "tegnap" be placed at the beginning of the sentence too? "Tegnap hol voltál?"


jsiehler

Yes, that would be fine.


Kirjasto

In Hungarian most of the word order is interchangeable, it is usually done for the purpose of emphasis. This is possible in other languages to some extent, Hungarian tends to be a lot more flexible.


MrtonPolgr

Word order is usually NOT interchangeable. There are changes that are nuanced and there are changes that change the connotation of the sentence completely.


David918808

Why not - "Hol tegnap voltál?"


MrtonPolgr

Because we are asking about "hol". Meaning, the verb should be right after it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.