1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mom likes drinking tea."

"My mom likes drinking tea."

Translation:Ma maman aime bien boire du thé.

February 3, 2013

32 Comments


0806322f

why is it 'du the' instead of 'le the' here? To me this looks like she likes drinking tea in general...


Sitesurf

Generality: my mother likes tea, in general = ma mère aime le thé, en général

Partitive: my mother drinks tea (some tea, an undefined quantity of a non countable noun) = ma mère boit du thé.


ZuzanaLagova

So does this sentence mean that my mum´s habit is drinking and enjoying only some tea at a certain moment and not any amount of any kind of tea at any moment?


Sitesurf

Let's make it simple: it means that your mum drinks tea on a regular basis for she likes it.

We don't know which tea.

We don't know in which quantity.

We don't know about frequency.


ZuzanaLagova

Yes, it is clear now, thank you.


GregHullender

The way I try to remember it is that "you can like all the tea in the world, but you can't drink it."


amuzulo

"Ma mère aime bien boire du thé." should not be a correct translation of "My mom likes..." That is "my mother." Am I right?


Sitesurf

"ma mère" is "my mother" ; "my mom" is "ma maman"


amuzulo

Right, it asked me to choose all the correct translations for "My mom likes drinking tea." and marked me incorrectly for not also choosing "Ma mére aime boire du thé." It's a trick question in the multiple choice form, since "mére" isn't strictly a "correct translation" of "mom."


bee701

That's weird... I just did an exercise like this one and I was right to select papa and père as translations of dad.


drockalgzemoser

It still gets the same point across though. When in doubt, pick solutions that include synonyms.


n6zs

Since this is a lesson on adverbs, I would think that "Ma maman aime bien boire du thé" would not just be an acceptable answer, but the preferred answer. It uses "aime bien" to qualify the verb.


sslawek

As to "le" vs. "du": to say that someone likes drinking tea implies generality in english, so "le" should be correct.


Sitesurf

"drinking tea" is not generality, it is the action of drinking "some" tea, ie an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing.

so in French the article has to be partitive: du thé

"liking tea" is generality, it is about liking all types of tea, so in French, the article is definite: le thé (en général)


mwbritt75

Sure it is. I can say "i drink tea (in general, not a specific type or amount) why is it that i can't also like that i drink tea (in general)?


sslawek

I think the idea is that I can like all the tea in the world, but when I drink it, I can only drink a quantity of it. So I like the idea of tea--"J'aime le the", but I like the idea of drinking a quantity of tea--"j'aime boire du the".

Basically, when I'm not sure, I see if inserting the word "some" would make sense. If so, it's "du" or "de la". That's been working really well for me with these exercises.


wildengel

I think your point is valid....that you like that you drink tea rather than coffee or whatever. In this case, "some" cannot even enter into it. Do you feel this has been addressed?


sslawek

Oh ok, I think I see what you mean. The act of drinking tea always involves a quantity of tea, so even if I'm saying that I like to drink tea in general, it's still a finite quantity that I drink, so I'd use "du". Thank you for clearing that up.


dtalone

I wrote "prendre" instead of "boire" and it was "wrong"...


TrueCB

Sir that is certainly wrong. Prendre means 'to take' whereas boire means 'to drink'.


J_Hampsta

Why is the infinitive boire used instead of the gerund buvant? Wouldn't this sentence translate to "My mother likes to drink tea"?


sslawek

Yes, "My mother likes to drink tea" is the literal translation.


Sitesurf

The French participe présent (gerund) is used in specific and limited constructions: most often to translate "while / by VERB-ing".

A good number of French verbs are constructed with infinitive and work like English modals: pouvoir, vouloir, savoir, devoir, sembler, paraître, aimer, détester, préférer, venir, partir...

  • tu sembles être en bonne forme (you seem to be in good shape)

  • je peux / je sais / je veux / je dois boire (I can, I know how to, I want to, I must drink)

  • il vient faire le lit (he is coming to make the bed)


LIMEYFRUIT

I was under the impression aimer is always followed by Le / La or Les .


Sitesurf

Yes, the direct object of "aimer" is introduced by le, la, l' or les.

But in this sentence "thé" is the object of "boire", not of "aimer", so the partitive rule has to apply:

  • drink what? "some" tea, an undefined quantity of tea = du thé.

djinniya

This sentence does not necessarily illustrate adverbs.


heidid91

Can anyone explain the difference between "aime" and "aime bien"? They appear to both be accepted, but does the second imply a stronger "like"? As in, "My mom really likes drinking tea?" The tooltips suggest "aime bien" in this case, but I am not certain why except that bien is in the lesson and nothing else in this sentence it. Thanks!


Sitesurf

j'aime la soupe = j'aime bien la soupe - the meaning is exactly the same

j'aime cet homme = I love this man - with people, "aime" is about love

j'aime bien cet homme = I like this man - with people "aime bien" is about friendship.


heidid91

That is a huge help, thanks!


Dan_ri

Is 'aime' also understood in the present continuous sense? It is rather clunky English to say "She is liking drinking tea", but it works.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.