"My mom likes drinking tea."

Translation:Ma maman aime bien boire du thé.

February 3, 2013

32 Comments


0806322f

why is it 'du the' instead of 'le the' here? To me this looks like she likes drinking tea in general...

November 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Generality: my mother likes tea, in general = ma mère aime le thé, en général

Partitive: my mother drinks tea (some tea, an undefined quantity of a non countable noun) = ma mère boit du thé.

November 11, 2013

ZuzanaLagova

So does this sentence mean that my mum´s habit is drinking and enjoying only some tea at a certain moment and not any amount of any kind of tea at any moment?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Let's make it simple: it means that your mum drinks tea on a regular basis for she likes it.

We don't know which tea.

We don't know in which quantity.

We don't know about frequency.

June 14, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Yes, it is clear now, thank you.

June 15, 2014

GregHullender

The way I try to remember it is that "you can like all the tea in the world, but you can't drink it."

April 26, 2014

amuzulo

"Ma mère aime bien boire du thé." should not be a correct translation of "My mom likes..." That is "my mother." Am I right?

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"ma mère" is "my mother" ; "my mom" is "ma maman"

February 3, 2013

amuzulo

Right, it asked me to choose all the correct translations for "My mom likes drinking tea." and marked me incorrectly for not also choosing "Ma mére aime boire du thé." It's a trick question in the multiple choice form, since "mére" isn't strictly a "correct translation" of "mom."

February 3, 2013

bee701

That's weird... I just did an exercise like this one and I was right to select papa and père as translations of dad.

February 23, 2013

drockalgzemoser

It still gets the same point across though. When in doubt, pick solutions that include synonyms.

May 7, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Since this is a lesson on adverbs, I would think that "Ma maman aime bien boire du thé" would not just be an acceptable answer, but the preferred answer. It uses "aime bien" to qualify the verb.

December 15, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree.

December 16, 2013

sslawek

As to "le" vs. "du": to say that someone likes drinking tea implies generality in english, so "le" should be correct.

February 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"drinking tea" is not generality, it is the action of drinking "some" tea, ie an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing.

so in French the article has to be partitive: du thé

"liking tea" is generality, it is about liking all types of tea, so in French, the article is definite: le thé (en général)

February 19, 2014

mwbritt75

Sure it is. I can say "i drink tea (in general, not a specific type or amount) why is it that i can't also like that i drink tea (in general)?

June 25, 2014

sslawek

I think the idea is that I can like all the tea in the world, but when I drink it, I can only drink a quantity of it. So I like the idea of tea--"J'aime le the", but I like the idea of drinking a quantity of tea--"j'aime boire du the".

Basically, when I'm not sure, I see if inserting the word "some" would make sense. If so, it's "du" or "de la". That's been working really well for me with these exercises.

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Excellent!

June 25, 2014

wildengel

I think your point is valid....that you like that you drink tea rather than coffee or whatever. In this case, "some" cannot even enter into it. Do you feel this has been addressed?

June 26, 2014

sslawek

Oh ok, I think I see what you mean. The act of drinking tea always involves a quantity of tea, so even if I'm saying that I like to drink tea in general, it's still a finite quantity that I drink, so I'd use "du". Thank you for clearing that up.

February 20, 2014

dtalone

I wrote "prendre" instead of "boire" and it was "wrong"...

February 10, 2014

TrueCB

Sir that is certainly wrong. Prendre means 'to take' whereas boire means 'to drink'.

May 16, 2014

J_Hampsta

Why is the infinitive boire used instead of the gerund buvant? Wouldn't this sentence translate to "My mother likes to drink tea"?

March 2, 2014

sslawek

Yes, "My mother likes to drink tea" is the literal translation.

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

The French participe présent (gerund) is used in specific and limited constructions: most often to translate "while / by VERB-ing".

A good number of French verbs are constructed with infinitive and work like English modals: pouvoir, vouloir, savoir, devoir, sembler, paraître, aimer, détester, préférer, venir, partir...

  • tu sembles être en bonne forme (you seem to be in good shape)

  • je peux / je sais / je veux / je dois boire (I can, I know how to, I want to, I must drink)

  • il vient faire le lit (he is coming to make the bed)

March 3, 2014

LIMEYFRUIT

I was under the impression aimer is always followed by Le / La or Les .

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, the direct object of "aimer" is introduced by le, la, l' or les.

But in this sentence "thé" is the object of "boire", not of "aimer", so the partitive rule has to apply:

  • drink what? "some" tea, an undefined quantity of tea = du thé.
March 6, 2014

djinniya

This sentence does not necessarily illustrate adverbs.

March 26, 2014

heidid91

Can anyone explain the difference between "aime" and "aime bien"? They appear to both be accepted, but does the second imply a stronger "like"? As in, "My mom really likes drinking tea?" The tooltips suggest "aime bien" in this case, but I am not certain why except that bien is in the lesson and nothing else in this sentence it. Thanks!

May 12, 2014

Sitesurf

j'aime la soupe = j'aime bien la soupe - the meaning is exactly the same

j'aime cet homme = I love this man - with people, "aime" is about love

j'aime bien cet homme = I like this man - with people "aime bien" is about friendship.

May 13, 2014

heidid91

That is a huge help, thanks!

May 13, 2014

Dan_ri

Is 'aime' also understood in the present continuous sense? It is rather clunky English to say "She is liking drinking tea", but it works.

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.