"It never rains."

Translation:Soha nem esik az eső.

August 15, 2016

17 Comments


Floriaanva

what about: "soha nem esik az eső" ? why is it shortened to "soha nem esik"

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

Both soha nem esik and soha nem esik az eső are fine. But it probably won't accept the nonexistant word eso (with o instead of ő).

August 16, 2016

Arcaeca

I don't understand what you're asking... your translation is correct - exactly the same as the given translation - except that you misspelled eső. What is this "latter part" that's left out?

August 15, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure I understand. Could you please explain your question? Both the English and Hungarian sentences are complete.

August 16, 2016

Ishana92

what is the difference, if any, between esik and esik az eso?

December 15, 2016

vvsey

"Esik" literally means "(it) falls"/"(it) is falling". Its idiomatic meaning implies the rain. But anything could fall. "Esik a vérnyomásom." - My blood pressure is falling. Etc.
"Esik az eső" specifically says that it is the rain ("eső") that is falling.
So, if you look out the window and say "Esik.", people will associate the rain. If you are staring at your stock prices on a bad day and say "Esik.", people will not think about the rain.

But the word "eső" can also mean different things. It means "rain" but it is also what you would call a present participle of "esni" - to fall. It means "falling".

"A földre eső alma" - the on-the-ground falling apple. The apple that is falling on the ground.
Similarly:
"A földre eső eső" - the on-the-ground falling rain. The rain that is falling on the ground.

December 15, 2016

jsiehler

Also, if you really want to complain about the weather, Soha nem esik is just too brief. Soha nem esik az eső really lets you drag out the whine more, especially with that long vowel at the end.

December 15, 2016

Pix89

Is "sose" the contraction of "soha nem"? I wrote "soha esik az eső" and I was corrected "sose esik az eső".

September 18, 2016

RyagonIV

None of my dictionaries know of "sose", so I guess that one is wrong. Sosem, however, means 'never' as well.

November 22, 2016

vvsey

Ne - nem, se - sem, soha ne/se - soha nem/sem, sose - sosem.
The "m"-less words are used in imperatives.
And the "s.." versions mean "also" + their "n.." siblings. So, "se" = also "ne". If "ne" means "don't", then "se" means "also don't". Or "don't, either".

"Nem olvasok" - I am not reading.
"Ne olvass" - Do not read.

"Én sem olvasok" - I am not reading, either.
"Te se olvass" - You should not read, either. Or do not read, either.

"Soha nem/sem olvasok" - I never read.
"Soha se/ne olvass" - You should never read. Or do not ever read.
It can be further complicated:
"Soha ne/se olvass te se!" - You, too, should never read.

In real life, "sose" may be used when "sosem" would be more accurate. It is a forgivable sin. But correctly it would be used like this:

"Sose nyisd ki ezt az ajtót" - Never open this door.
Or "soha ne"/"soha se".

"Sosem nyitom ki ezt az ajtót" - I never open this door.
Or "soha nem"/"soha sem".

December 15, 2016

Diskania

Is it possible to use "soha" without "nem" or are they always together ?

September 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Soha always needs another negator to function. Mostly nem or sem (= is nem, not either).

November 22, 2016

vvsey

Except on a very rare day: the day of "soha". "Soha napján". :)

December 15, 2016

MissErinJoan

"Soha nincs esik az eső" was rejected. Why is this wrong?

June 12, 2018

jsiehler

It's wrong because you have two verbs in there: both nincs and esik.

To negate a verb, ordinarily you use nem.

nem esik - it isn't falling
nem jön - he isn't coming
nem megyek - I'm not going
nem iszunk - we're not drinking

and so on. But the verb van (to be) has a special negated form. You don't write "nem van" [bad], but rather nincs.

Nincs can't be used to negate other verbs.

June 12, 2018

Q-ro

Why the double negation I am so confuse ...

July 15, 2018

vvsey

There is no double negative in proper English.
But this is not English. This is Hungarian. The words are different, and so are the rules.

July 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.