1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It never rains."

"It never rains."

Translation:Soha nem esik az eső.

August 15, 2016

32 Comments


Diskania

Is it possible to use "soha" without "nem" or are they always together ?


RyagonIV

Soha always needs another negator to function. Mostly nem or sem (= is nem, not either).


vvsey

Except on a very rare day: the day of "soha". "Soha napján". :)


BoVeKa

Grammatically incorrect, exept one day: "Kiskedden". It's an idiom and should not be used as separate words. "Soha napján kiskedden" = never ever.


Floriaanva

what about: "soha nem esik az eső" ? why is it shortened to "soha nem esik"


jsiehler

Both soha nem esik and soha nem esik az eső are fine. But it probably won't accept the nonexistant word eso (with o instead of ő).


Arcaeca

I don't understand what you're asking... your translation is correct - exactly the same as the given translation - except that you misspelled eső. What is this "latter part" that's left out?


O0A4n0Uv

I can explain. The course changed this problem slightly. The correct multiple choice answer now does not include "az eso", just "esik", and it's throwing people off. Its why I'm here too. Glad to see that it means the same thing either way.


O0A4n0Uv

To clarify, the correct multiple choice answer is "Soha nem esik.".


vvsey

I am not sure I understand. Could you please explain your question? Both the English and Hungarian sentences are complete.


Ishana92

what is the difference, if any, between esik and esik az eso?


vvsey

"Esik" literally means "(it) falls"/"(it) is falling". Its idiomatic meaning implies the rain. But anything could fall. "Esik a vérnyomásom." - My blood pressure is falling. Etc.
"Esik az eső" specifically says that it is the rain ("eső") that is falling.
So, if you look out the window and say "Esik.", people will associate the rain. If you are staring at your stock prices on a bad day and say "Esik.", people will not think about the rain.

But the word "eső" can also mean different things. It means "rain" but it is also what you would call a present participle of "esni" - to fall. It means "falling".

"A földre eső alma" - the on-the-ground falling apple. The apple that is falling on the ground.
Similarly:
"A földre eső eső" - the on-the-ground falling rain. The rain that is falling on the ground.


jsiehler

Also, if you really want to complain about the weather, Soha nem esik is just too brief. Soha nem esik az eső really lets you drag out the whine more, especially with that long vowel at the end.


Pix89

Is "sose" the contraction of "soha nem"? I wrote "soha esik az eső" and I was corrected "sose esik az eső".


RyagonIV

None of my dictionaries know of "sose", so I guess that one is wrong. Sosem, however, means 'never' as well.


vvsey

Ne - nem, se - sem, soha ne/se - soha nem/sem, sose - sosem.
The "m"-less words are used in imperatives.
And the "s.." versions mean "also" + their "n.." siblings. So, "se" = also "ne". If "ne" means "don't", then "se" means "also don't". Or "don't, either".

"Nem olvasok" - I am not reading.
"Ne olvass" - Do not read.

"Én sem olvasok" - I am not reading, either.
"Te se olvass" - You should not read, either. Or do not read, either.

"Soha nem/sem olvasok" - I never read.
"Soha se/ne olvass" - You should never read. Or do not ever read.
It can be further complicated:
"Soha ne/se olvass te se!" - You, too, should never read.

In real life, "sose" may be used when "sosem" would be more accurate. It is a forgivable sin. But correctly it would be used like this:

"Sose nyisd ki ezt az ajtót" - Never open this door.
Or "soha ne"/"soha se".

"Sosem nyitom ki ezt az ajtót" - I never open this door.
Or "soha nem"/"soha sem".


josizzle

So, is this correct? Soha nem ovasok. - I never read Soha sen ovasok. - I also never read

Would it, also, be correct to say: (Soha) nem ovasom a kónyv.


vvsey

"Soha nem/sem olvasok." = I never read.
"Én sem olvasok soha (sem)." = I never read, either.

"Soha nem olvasom a könyvet." = I never read the book (present tense).
"Nem olvasom a könyvet." = I do not read the book.


josizzle

Köszönöm szépen!!!


3bits

Soha nem esik.


neil290673

Can you not say Nem soha esik az esõ?


RyagonIV

Neil, no, that sounds wrong. The nem needs to negate the verb esik here, so they need to stay together. You could put the soha at the end if you want, though: "Nem esik az eső soha."


MissErinJoan

"Soha nincs esik az eső" was rejected. Why is this wrong?


jsiehler

It's wrong because you have two verbs in there: both nincs and esik.

To negate a verb, ordinarily you use nem.

nem esik - it isn't falling
nem jön - he isn't coming
nem megyek - I'm not going
nem iszunk - we're not drinking

and so on. But the verb van (to be) has a special negated form. You don't write "nem van" [bad], but rather nincs.

Nincs can't be used to negate other verbs.


Q-ro

Why the double negation I am so confuse ...


vvsey

There is no double negative in proper English.
But this is not English. This is Hungarian. The words are different, and so are the rules.


YFighterY

where is the voice reading me this sentence???


Max_S

Would "Soha nem az eső esik." work as well?


vvsey

Not really. You are saying "It is never the rain that falls." What is it then? The snow, my blood pressure, etc.

Not falling or not the rain, those are two very different negations.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Soha nem esik az eső dél-kaliforniában...


brunacomz

Why is "soha nem esik" is right too?


vvsey

Because 90% of time people are talking about the weather and if you just say "esik" ("it is falling") people will understand that you are talking about the rain. :)
Without some other context, the common idiomatic meaning of "esik" is "esik az eső" (or "hó").
If you look at it closely, you may notice that the word "eső" itself also has to do with falling.
"The falling rain" - "az eső eső".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.