"It never rains."

Translation:Sohasem esik.

August 15, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diskania

Is it possible to use "soha" without "nem" or are they always together ?


RyagonIV

Soha always needs another negator to function. Mostly nem or sem (= is nem, not either).


vvsey

Except on a very rare day: the day of "soha". "Soha napján". :)


BoVeKa

Grammatically incorrect, exept one day: "Kiskedden". It's an idiom and should not be used as separate words. "Soha napján kiskedden" = never ever.


Floriaanva

what about: "soha nem esik az eső" ? why is it shortened to "soha nem esik"


jsiehler

Both soha nem esik and soha nem esik az eső are fine. But it probably won't accept the nonexistant word eso (with o instead of ő).


Arcaeca

I don't understand what you're asking... your translation is correct - exactly the same as the given translation - except that you misspelled eső. What is this "latter part" that's left out?


O0A4n0Uv

I can explain. The course changed this problem slightly. The correct multiple choice answer now does not include "az eso", just "esik", and it's throwing people off. Its why I'm here too. Glad to see that it means the same thing either way.


O0A4n0Uv

To clarify, the correct multiple choice answer is "Soha nem esik.".


vvsey

I am not sure I understand. Could you please explain your question? Both the English and Hungarian sentences are complete.


Ishana92

what is the difference, if any, between esik and esik az eso?


vvsey

"Esik" literally means "(it) falls"/"(it) is falling". Its idiomatic meaning implies the rain. But anything could fall. "Esik a vérnyomásom." - My blood pressure is falling. Etc.
"Esik az eső" specifically says that it is the rain ("eső") that is falling.
So, if you look out the window and say "Esik.", people will associate the rain. If you are staring at your stock prices on a bad day and say "Esik.", people will not think about the rain.

But the word "eső" can also mean different things. It means "rain" but it is also what you would call a present participle of "esni" - to fall. It means "falling".

"A földre eső alma" - the on-the-ground falling apple. The apple that is falling on the ground.
Similarly:
"A földre eső eső" - the on-the-ground falling rain. The rain that is falling on the ground.


jsiehler

Also, if you really want to complain about the weather, Soha nem esik is just too brief. Soha nem esik az eső really lets you drag out the whine more, especially with that long vowel at the end.


Pix89

Is "sose" the contraction of "soha nem"? I wrote "soha esik az eső" and I was corrected "sose esik az eső".


RyagonIV

None of my dictionaries know of "sose", so I guess that one is wrong. Sosem, however, means 'never' as well.


vvsey

Ne - nem, se - sem, soha ne/se - soha nem/sem, sose - sosem.
The "m"-less words are used in imperatives.
And the "s.." versions mean "also" + their "n.." siblings. So, "se" = also "ne". If "ne" means "don't", then "se" means "also don't". Or "don't, either".

"Nem olvasok" - I am not reading.
"Ne olvass" - Do not read.

"Én sem olvasok" - I am not reading, either.
"Te se olvass" - You should not read, either. Or do not read, either.

"Soha nem/sem olvasok" - I never read.
"Soha se/ne olvass" - You should never read. Or do not ever read.
It can be further complicated:
"Soha ne/se olvass te se!" - You, too, should never read.

In real life, "sose" may be used when "sosem" would be more accurate. It is a forgivable sin. But correctly it would be used like this:

"Sose nyisd ki ezt az ajtót" - Never open this door.
Or "soha ne"/"soha se".

"Sosem nyitom ki ezt az ajtót" - I never open this door.
Or "soha nem"/"soha sem".


josizzle

So, is this correct? Soha nem ovasok. - I never read Soha sen ovasok. - I also never read

Would it, also, be correct to say: (Soha) nem ovasom a kónyv.


vvsey

"Soha nem/sem olvasok." = I never read.
"Én sem olvasok soha (sem)." = I never read, either.

"Soha nem olvasom a könyvet." = I never read the book (present tense).
"Nem olvasom a könyvet." = I do not read the book.


josizzle

Köszönöm szépen!!!


MissErinJoan

"Soha nincs esik az eső" was rejected. Why is this wrong?


jsiehler

It's wrong because you have two verbs in there: both nincs and esik.

To negate a verb, ordinarily you use nem.

nem esik - it isn't falling
nem jön - he isn't coming
nem megyek - I'm not going
nem iszunk - we're not drinking

and so on. But the verb van (to be) has a special negated form. You don't write "nem van" [bad], but rather nincs.

Nincs can't be used to negate other verbs.


3bits

Soha nem esik.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Soha nem esik az eső dél-kaliforniában...


grandma620693

If "eso" is required in the answer, who isn't it in the hints? there is nothing in the introduction to the lesson to explain this.


[deactivated user]

    I have a question. Can I also translate "Soha sem esik az esö"?


vvsey

    With a little correction, yes:
    "Sohasem esik az eső."


Q-ro

    Why the double negation I am so confuse ...


vvsey

    There is no double negative in proper English.
    But this is not English. This is Hungarian. The words are different, and so are the rules.


YFighterY

    where is the voice reading me this sentence???


Max_S

    Would "Soha nem az eső esik." work as well?


vvsey

    Not really. You are saying "It is never the rain that falls." What is it then? The snow, my blood pressure, etc.

    Not falling or not the rain, those are two very different negations.


neil290673

    Can you not say Nem soha esik az esõ?


RyagonIV

    Neil, no, that sounds wrong. The nem needs to negate the verb esik here, so they need to stay together. You could put the soha at the end if you want, though: "Nem esik az eső soha."


brunacomz

    Why is "soha nem esik" is right too?


vvsey

    Because 90% of time people are talking about the weather and if you just say "esik" ("it is falling") people will understand that you are talking about the rain. :)
    Without some other context, the common idiomatic meaning of "esik" is "esik az eső" (or "hó").
    If you look at it closely, you may notice that the word "eső" itself also has to do with falling.
    "The falling rain" - "az eső eső".


szilard73

    Short form: "sosem esik"


Anthony541493

    It translates to - 'It never rains, the rain.'


mizinamo

    If you want to be literal: "The rain never rains."


vvsey

    Or even more literal: "The rain never falls."
    Over-literal: "The faller/falling never falls."
    :)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.