"The food is not for them."

Translation:האוכל לא בשבילם.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


gen_italia

Is there a reason why האוכל לא בשבילן isn't an acceptable translation?

November 1, 2016

Biauwaz

Why in some sentence the dummy subject pronoun is required/accepted and in some it isnt? Isn't האוכל הוא לא בשבילם also correct? "הארוחה היא לא בשבילם." was marked correct.

August 15, 2016

AlmogL

(format) האוכל הוא לא בשבילם is fine. The copula here is optional.

August 16, 2016

mkincaid234

Actually, I tried exactly that and it was rejected!

January 26, 2017

Linda118050

Is there any reason why you could not say האוכלים לא בשבילם? Is there no plural for food? Is it always just אוכל?

December 25, 2016

veronika.c16

I wrote the correct translation and Duo offers 'another translation', but it's exactly the same.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.