1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The food is not for them."

"The food is not for them."

Translation:האוכל לא בשבילם.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


gen_italia

Is there a reason why האוכל לא בשבילן isn't an acceptable translation?


aadambialas

Why in some sentence the dummy subject pronoun is required/accepted and in some it isnt? Isn't האוכל הוא לא בשבילם also correct? "הארוחה היא לא בשבילם." was marked correct.


AlmogL

(format) האוכל הוא לא בשבילם is fine. The copula here is optional.


mkincaid234

Actually, I tried exactly that and it was rejected!


danny912421

ha-óchel lo bishvilám.


Linda118050

Is there any reason why you could not say האוכלים לא בשבילם? Is there no plural for food? Is it always just אוכל?


veronika.c16

I wrote the correct translation and Duo offers 'another translation', but it's exactly the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.