1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня, дай девочке яблоко."

"Ваня, дай девочке яблоко."

Translation:Vanya, give the girl an apple.

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


Murt_O_Se

So here the indirect object is placed before the direct object in Russian (both nouns). Whereas a few questions back I was marked wrong for this word order (giving a photo to the teacher). A bit of consistency please, Duo!


Shivaadh

I don't know if there's a grammar rule behind the word order in your two cases. But perhaps it's just a question of emphasis - that changes in Russian, depending on word order.


_Maria_B._

Does дай sound like дан to in this sentence to anyone else?


wizwisdom

Not exactly, I guess if you try to hear it like "й", it does sound like "й". But, yeah, it also did sound like "н" (not for long tho), when making an effort to here it as "н"... Overall, sounds more like "й".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Sounds OK to my (native) ear. (I'm using the browser version.)


Mike864328

How do we know how to translate Russian names to English? I wrote this one as Wania and if you look in the Internet there are a lot of variants (Vania, Wanja, Vanja,...).


Mountaineer2393

hmm i think Vanya is correct.


PatrickAuri

Writing в as w is something you only do in polish. Rules for whether you should write я as ya, ia, or ja seem to change from time to time


longstreth

How would I say "Give the girl THE apple"?


Ssssissy

Since Russian doesn't have words for "a" or "the" (which was explained in one of the very first skills) it would be the same: Ваня, дай девочке яблоко.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.