1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tạm biệt, chúc ngủ ngon"

"Tạm biệt, chúc ngủ ngon"

Translation:Goodbye, good night

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Phil891051

I love the word hints on Vietnamese. Chuc ngu ngon... Wish sleep deliciously!


Anthony863489

A less direct translation would be "I hope you sleep well"


JenniferJo728845

I was marked down for not leaving a space between good and bye. The sentence above is exactly as I had typed it. I know it's only a matter of consistency and Duolingo is a brilliant complex app. It would be better if it spent less time correcting my English.


BraveLeeFlea

Surely "chúc ngủ ngon" does not mean "good night"? It's not a literal translation but I think it must mean "sleep well" or "sweet dreams"?


GiaLang3

Tiếng Việt rất phong phú và trong sáng. Diễn tả "Ngủ ngon" có : Ngủ sâu, ngủ say, ngủ không mộng mị, say giấc nồng, ngủ êm giấc, ngủ không hay biết gì, ngủ một tư thế từ đêm đến sáng...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.