"A szakács kifut a konyhából és elfut az étteremből."

Translation:The cook runs out of the kitchen and runs away from the restaurant.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is it not OUT OF the restaurant, instead of AWAY FROM. Is there no distinction in Hungarian?

September 23, 2016

smileyowlie

There most definitely is! "Futni" is the verb "to run". "El" in "elfut" means "away" while "ki" means "out". These are "igekötők" (phrasal verbs) that when added to a verb will, in cases, drastically change their meaning, pretty much the same in German I believe. Eg: "megütni valakit" (to hit someone) isn't exactly the same as "leütni" (to knock them out). I personally would have said "A szakács KISZALAD a konyhából és elfut az étteremből." "Fut" is repeated in this sentence and there are so many synonyms in Hungarian that it's a crime if you don't use them. I hope that helps ;)

October 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Koszönöm a felvilágosításért

October 8, 2016

Arcaeca

Ég az étterem? Vagy volt idegösszeomlása?

August 15, 2016

vvsey

Better yet: "Vagy idegösszeomlása volt?"
The other way around sounds more like a general "Has he had a nervous breakdown?"

August 16, 2016

smileyowlie

Vagy megkostolta a saját fősztyét, nem?

October 7, 2016

Arcaeca

Talán volt is egy hirtelen kapuzárási pánikja. :P

October 7, 2016

JustCallMeJay

Mit csinált meg az ételnek?

December 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.