"We used to be religious, but now we are secular."

Translation:היינו דתיים, אבל עכשיו אנחנו חילונים.

August 15, 2016

3 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I don't believe that anyone TRULY religious and spiritual - not just in deed or sect, but actually in the heart - can ever truly become a secular atheist. If someone thinks he was religious before he became what he thinks is secular, he either wasn't properly taught how to have a good relationship with G-d and is therefore trying to release himself from a religion which he views as a meaningless constraint, or he is angry at G-d for whatever reason and possibly did not have sufficient faith in Him to begin with, so he throws away his religious traditions and proclaims himself an atheist, but deep down he still continues to believe that He exists. As Elie Wiesel (of blessed memory) once said - to give an example - a Jew can love G-d or a Jew can hate G-d, but a Jew can never ignore G-d. Please feel free to argue with me and with people who have a similar bias.

August 15, 2016

moriya88

well as person that was religious and now don't it's deffinetly not true. espicially not for every Jew or human. it's very personal. I guess your assume base on wishfull thinking. I'm sorry

August 16, 2016

JewishPolyglot

אם את בטוחה שאת צודקת והאמת איתך, למה את מגיבה לי בכלל? תגידי לי, אני ממש סקרן - בגלל שלדעתי, אם מישהו בטוח שהוא צודק ולא איכפת לו מה שאחרים יחשבו בטעות (מסכנים), הוא לא יגיב בכלל

August 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.