"She is a model."

Translation:Ona jest modelką.

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


rslife

Why can't you say "Ona to modelka"?

August 16, 2016

immery

According to "tips and notes"

There is, however, one crucial difference: you usually cannot use this construction with pronouns. Sentences such as On to chłopiec or Ona to dziewczynka sound rather sloppy.

August 16, 2016

Aug.Girotto

Why not "ona jest modelkę"? Im always confused with this

October 20, 2018

ChristineM374134

Because być - to be (which is jest in third person singular) takes instrumental case.

January 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.