"She is a model."

Translation:Ona jest modelką.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rslife

Why can't you say "Ona to modelka"?


immery

According to "tips and notes"

There is, however, one crucial difference: you usually cannot use this construction with pronouns. Sentences such as On to chłopiec or Ona to dziewczynka sound rather sloppy.


Aug.Girotto

Why not "ona jest modelkę"? Im always confused with this


ChristineM374134

Because być - to be (which is jest in third person singular) takes instrumental case.


Xuu37

I thought "model" would refer to men as well as women like in most languages. Therefore I chose "ona jest modelem" but it was marked wrong...?


Jellei

It's Polish, almost everything is gendered. A woman "jest modelką", a man "jest modelem".


MaryCarson15

Ona pracuje jako modelka also ok?


Jellei

That's "She works as a model", I don't think we should treat those as interchangeable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.