"אהבה חדשה."

Translation:New love.

August 16, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahmad.hosny

What a lovely Course ^_^ :D


Skaseforever

Ahav-a khadasha.


SpinergySy

I don't even know why, but translating this made me happy.


StefanBerg524328

How would you say A love is new?


YardenNB

Probably the same, or with a copula: אהבה היא חדשה. Hard to say because it's a strange sentence - when would one say it?


Geraldine1610

Maybe in encyclopedias? Imagine an entry like that:

A new love

What's a new love? Love is a warm feeling you can have towards somebody. If you are in love, you like that person very much. Love can always feel different. A love is new when you feel a different love, a love you have never felt before. Love can also stand for a person. So a new love can also mean that someone has a new boyfriend or girlfriend.

Sentence structures like "a XY is Z" is very typical of encyclopedias.


YardenNB

Yes, OK. So The Hebrew for that would indeed be אהבה היא חדשה.


CaioFranca2

How do I pronounce אהבה?


s.rombaut

Whats the masculine form of Chadasha?


KingYeshua

why is not אוהב and it is אהבה?


BrendaKlei1

" love" as a noun is אהבה "To love" as a verb is אוהב for maculine and אוהבת for fememine


LeoLeone10

I thought the infinite verb to love is לאהוב ...not sure though...


keytarchris

My understanding is that אוהב is a verb, you use it to say "____אני אוהב". But אהבה is used like a noun


TobyBartels

I guess because it's the noun and not the verb.


Jiggawhy

Noun vs verb


Ashtoooooon

I like your username :D


CarinaPaula

So love as a noun is feminine in Hebrew?


Jiggawhy

How would you say "Love is new."?


YardenNB

Depends what you mean. The only intention I can imagine to your sentence is If you mean "the phenonmemnon (or concept) of love is a new one". Then, I guess אהבה זה חדש or האהבה היא חדשה.


jb2170

A new love. I found new love this year, that's part of how I ended up learning Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.