"אהבה חדשה."

Translation:New love.

August 16, 2016

18 Comments


ahmad.hosny

What a lovely Course ^_^ :D

August 16, 2016

dieprinzessin

kha-da-sha

May 3, 2017

SpinergySy

I don't even know why, but translating this made me happy.

April 9, 2017

StefanBerg524328

How would you say A love is new?

January 16, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Same

June 1, 2018

YardenNB

Probably the same, or with a copula: אהבה היא חדשה. Hard to say because it's a strange sentence - when would one say it?

November 2, 2018

s.rombaut

Whats the masculine form of Chadasha?

May 5, 2017

airelibre

חדש

May 5, 2017

KingYeshua

why is not אוהב and it is אהבה?

October 23, 2017

BrendaKlei1

" love" as a noun is אהבה "To love" as a verb is אוהב for maculine and אוהבת for fememine

February 19, 2018

TobyBartels

I guess because it's the noun and not the verb.

January 19, 2018

keytarchris

My understanding is that אוהב is a verb, you use it to say "____אני אוהב". But אהבה is used like a noun

January 29, 2018

Jiggawhy

Noun vs verb

March 27, 2018

Jiggawhy

How would you say "Love is new."?

March 27, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Same

June 1, 2018

YardenNB

Depends what you mean. The only intention I can imagine to your sentence is If you mean "the phenonmemnon (or concept) of love is a new one". Then, I guess אהבה זה חדש or האהבה היא חדשה.

November 2, 2018

CaioFranca2

How do I pronounce אהבה?

October 24, 2018

sean.mullen

ahavá

October 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.