1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He has fair hair."

"He has fair hair."

Translation:Mae gwallt golau gyda fe.

August 16, 2016

3 Comments


girlbird

What does "ganddo" mean, specifically? I've never seen it before.


ibisc

ganddo fe - with/by him. This is used in the possessive pattern - see the section notes for 'Possession' for the full pattern of gan.


OwainLlyfr

I think you can use both "ganddo fo" and "gynno fo" for "he has". "Gynno fo" is the form taught in the northern "cwrs mynediad", but DuoLingo seems to prefer "ganddo fo".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.