1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesz posiłek."

"Jesz posiłek."

Translation:You are eating a meal.

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


Orangus

How to say "Eat the meal" ?


Jellei

Imperative for 2nd person singular is "jedz!", for 2nd person plural "jedzcie!"

You can add z- at the beginning to make it perfective and therefore convey that the meal should be eaten whole.


ejbrsb1

Why isn't there a mark above the "s" in posilek? The pronunciation sounds like "sh".


Jellei

It's not sz (sh), it's si (= ś). Many learners have a problems even perceiving the difference, but for Polish people those are completely different sounds. This is palatalized "s".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.