"Jesz posiłek."

Translation:You are eating a meal.

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


Orangus

How to say "Eat the meal" ?

October 21, 2016

Jellei

Imperative for 2nd person singular is "jedz!", for 2nd person plural "jedzcie!"

You can add z- at the beginning to make it perfective and therefore convey that the meal should be eaten whole.

October 21, 2016

ejbrsb1

Why isn't there a mark above the "s" in posilek? The pronunciation sounds like "sh".

April 8, 2018

Jellei

It's not sz (sh), it's si (= ś). Many learners have a problems even perceiving the difference, but for Polish people those are completely different sounds. This is palatalized "s".

April 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.