"Jesz posiłek."

Translation:You are eating a meal.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ejbrsb1

Why isn't there a mark above the "s" in posilek? The pronunciation sounds like "sh".


Jellei

It's not sz (sh), it's si (= ś). Many learners have a problems even perceiving the difference, but for Polish people those are completely different sounds. This is palatalized "s".


Orangus

How to say "Eat the meal" ?


Jellei

Imperative for 2nd person singular is "jedz!", for 2nd person plural "jedzcie!"

You can add z- at the beginning to make it perfective and therefore convey that the meal should be eaten whole.


stephen.wh4

The slow audio sounds like she says pijesz not jesz... annoying.


Jellei

I don't hear it :|


DavidWach4

I need an english pronunciation of posiłek, please. I can't make oit what she is saying.


alik1989

Here's a natural voice recording:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/95/Pl-posi%C5%82ek.ogg

paw-she-whack is the best approximation I could come up with.


noobhemingway

I got the prompt about posiłek being a new word after three questions (I think) that used it lmao.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.