1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The man runs into the toilet…

"The man runs into the toilet, and not into the bathroom."

Translation:A férfi a mosdóba fut be, nem pedig a fürdőszobába.

August 16, 2016

12 Comments


btiirwin

Why is the prefix separated from the verb in this sentence? It is not preceded by a negative or by a question word.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Because of the contrast. Where is the man running? Definitely into the toilet and not the bathroom. This means we should put mosdó in the focus.

If the part before the verb is in the focus, and not the verb (or the prefix) itself, then the prefix should be separated.


SedatKlc

why is 'a férfi befut a mosdóba nem pedig a fürdőszobába' wrong?


kewnit

You have to make a contrast between mosdóba and fürdőszobába. To make this work, you put mosdóba in focus, which means just before the verb. In this case, the prefix must also be separated: A férfi a mosdóba fut be


Lili920420

My answer was not accepted as: A ferfi a WCbe fut be, nem pedig a furdoszobaba. Why is it not acceptable?


Arcaeca

Uhhhhh... wait... "run into" as in he literally entered the toilet bowl by running, or that he collided with it?


vvsey

:)

Soooo, "mosdó" is what you would call "restroom" or public toilet. Or half bathroom. It can be public, as at work or at a restaurant. Or it can be at home.

"Fürdőszoba" is usually the home bathroom, which includes the bathtub or shower.

"Kimenni a mosdóba" is used when you don't really want to specify the purpose of your visit to the facilities.


markbodor

As a native speaker it is also something to figure out. In my opinion, as you highlight the place and not the action, in the second part of the sentence, you have to have the location of the action first. Hope that I could help (:


kmargittai

Yes, I, too, don't understand which rule for detaching the preverb is in use here. Not negation, not question. ?


pethoa

toilet= WC or vécé, not mosdó. mosdó= sink or washroom


BigWayne19

------- see vvsey's post above, or: Soooo, "mosdó" is what you would call "restroom" or public toilet. Or half bathroom. It can be public, as at work or at a restaurant. Or it can be at home.

"Fürdőszoba" is usually the home bathroom, which includes the bathtub or shower.

"Kimenni a mosdóba" is used when you don't really want to specify the purpose of your visit to the facilities.


Morse864051

I really don't get why put place before the verb, but previous lessons v before place.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.