1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא לובשת ג'ינסים כחולים."

"היא לובשת ג'ינסים כחולים."

Translation:She wears blue jeans.

August 16, 2016

19 Comments


zion11dotcom

hee loveshet jinsim ckhulim


bazzers

So if ג'ינס refer to a single pair of jeans, and ג'ינסים refers to multiple pairs, then this sentence means that she is wearing multiple pairs of blue jeans? Sounds uncomfortable and/or like very creative styling. But really, does ג'ינסים sometimes mean a single article of clothing?


AlmogL

No, ג'ינסים can only be multiple pairs. I understand this sentence to mean she normally, or always, or often, wears blue jeans. I wouldn't translate it in the continuous.


Mabel544786

Hi, english speaking persons : Could one translate this: She is dressed in blue jeans? May one use to be dressed in the same meaning as to wear? He, he. This hebrew class teaches me also english (and also typing! I am getting faster!).


danny912421

I think this would mean only "she wears" or "she is wearing". For "she is dressed", I think we would need the passive participle היא לבושה (hi levushá).


Lovely-Rita

It's "היא לבושה" for female (hi levusha) and "הוא לבוש" for male (hu lavush)


danny912421

Of course. I feel dumb for making such a silly mistake. Thank you! I'll edit my post.


Lovely-Rita

"היא לבושה בג'ינסים כחולים"


Michael112818

Why did the o in kachol turn into u in kchulim?


rich739183

Someone else can provide a linguistic answer, but it's not uncommon to have more than just the ending change when going from singular to plural. E.g.:
Dog,s kelev, klavim.
Day,s yom, yamim.
Night,s laila, leilot.
Daughter,s bat, banot

It's not as if we didn't have that in English, too. Woman, women. Man, men. Goose, geese. Leaf, leaves. Mouse, mice. House, houses.


ShalomF

היא לובשת - she wears Is 'she is wearing' incorrect ?


philautos

Is כחולים used with ג'ינסים to refer to jeans in general, even if they're not literally blue, as is sometimes done in English?


danny912421

How can "blue jeans" refer to anything else then what it literally says - "blue jeans"? I would never call my "black jeans" as "blue jeans" and I've never heard anybody else do that either.


Buddy539836

So it is "jeenseem"? But I would read " kejeenseem" why the ג and ם


danny912421

Why "ke" at the beginning. Here you have like a small apostrophe next to ג' which changes the pronunciation from "g" to "j". And ים is there because it's plural.

As for the pronunciation, I wouldn't write it "jeenseem", because you might want to pronounce the "ee" long, like in English "jeans". However, Hebrew has teo very short "i" sounds, like i in sit - jinsim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.