"היא לובשת ג'ינסים כחולים."

Translation:She wears blue jeans.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


bazzers

So if ג'ינס refer to a single pair of jeans, and ג'ינסים refers to multiple pairs, then this sentence means that she is wearing multiple pairs of blue jeans? Sounds uncomfortable and/or like very creative styling. But really, does ג'ינסים sometimes mean a single article of clothing?

August 16, 2016

AlmogL

No, ג'ינסים can only be multiple pairs. I understand this sentence to mean she normally, or always, or often, wears blue jeans. I wouldn't translate it in the continuous.

August 16, 2016

zion11dotcom

hee loveshet jinsim ckhulim

November 18, 2017

Michael112818

Why did the o in kachol turn into u in kchulim?

September 23, 2018

Mabel544786

Hi, english speaking persons : Could one translate this: She is dressed in blue jeans? May one use to be dressed in the same meaning as to wear? He, he. This hebrew class teaches me also english (and also typing! I am getting faster!).

October 4, 2018

Lovely-Rita

The translation will be: היא לבושה בג'ינס כחולים. "To dress" and "to wear" don't have the exact same meaning in Hebrew, since they appear in different binyanim. היא לובשת מכנסיים- she wears trousers. היא לבושה במכנסיים- She is dressed in trousers. I think it will also help to improve your English to know, that in English you don't say persons, but People. That's plural for person. Good luck! Keep going!

November 9, 2018

V5b13Jc8

Technically "persons" is correct when referring to multiple individuals, however it sounds strange and you only really hear it in bureaucratic contexts these days. "People" is typically used instead.

April 3, 2019

ShalomF

היא לובשת - she wears Is 'she is wearing' incorrect ?

November 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.