"Piros házakat szeret festeni."

Translation:She likes painting red houses.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IterMercator

Painting houses red or painting pictures of red houses?


whisper-thunder

Why She and not He ? nem ertem miyert


vvsey

It can be either one. Please report it if it does not accept it.


jessorro

I reported this by mistake, because I understood "Piros" as a name (abbreviation of Piroska :D


whisper-thunder

someone else will need to report it - cause I don't know how or if I can go back to report this.


vvsey

Right where you came to write this comment, there was another option to selecct: Report a problem. It may be just a flag icon if you are using the app.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, but if you come back here because you get a notification that someone replied, you only have the comments section. If you want to report something once you've passed it, you have to go and do that whole lesson again and it's not always easy to work out what lesson a sentence was from.


Patricia460976

Could I say "enjoys painting?"


AndyReifman

What is the difference between házakat and házak? From what I understand házak is already the plural of ház.


Patricia460976

Plural and Direct Object suffixes.


AGreatUserName

Házak is nominative. Házakat is accusative.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.