"Вы плаваете в озере?"

Translation:Do you swim in the lake?

2 years ago

10 Comments


MatteoDima19

In a lake should be accepted too.

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

It is now.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    How do you say "swim to the lake"?

    2 years ago

old_aztek

    infinitive will be "плавать в озере" for example in the phrase "я люблю плавать в озере"

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's not what I was asking

      2 years ago

old_aztek

      oh i see, if you want to use it with the direction you should use the verb "плыть" like "плыть к озеру".

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Can you say "плавать к озеру"?

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Mod

        Yes, if you mean doing it repeatedly.

        2 years ago

old_aztek

        no. плыть and плавать are actually synonims, but плавать cannot mean direction it's just like swimming around without any objective

        2 years ago

thebilllee

        shouldn't "swim at the lake" be accepted too?

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.