"Kobieta użyła twojego klucza."

Translation:The woman used your key.

August 16, 2016

5 Comments


BrianH71

The object noun phrase "twojego klucha" is in the Genitive here. That's due to the verb użyć, correct? Is there a list somewhere of the verbs that demand the genitive? Other ones I know of are szukać and potrzebować, but I recall encountering others as well.

August 16, 2016

immery

comment/16569658 number 8 is verbs that require genitive

August 16, 2016

Henryk7

Hi, "The woman have used your key" - is this sentence correct?

November 11, 2016

Jellei

No, as "the woman" is 3rd person singular, you should have used "has" and not "have".

November 14, 2016

Henryk7

of course, thanks

November 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.