"Je veux boire quelque chose."

Translation:I want to drink something.

February 3, 2013

118 Comments


Nymeria01

Why can't this be: "Je veux boire quelque" Isn't quelque = something. Why the additional word?

October 10, 2013

Iflana

The drop down definitions are confusing here... QUELQUE CHOSE means SOMETHING. At least that is how I was taught. The drop down definitions make it like both of them, separately, have that meaning.

June 18, 2015

Typo3000

You are mistaken. The drop down for both the words include both the words together and their translation together. Which means if you hover over "quelque"/"chose", the drop down will list the definition of both the words together instead of that specific word.

Here's a screenshot of what I mean: http://prntscr.com/dajhja/direct

November 22, 2016

SharyOrta-

oh, that's why it doesn't have a forward slash, and the latter word is on the right hand side to emphasize that the words together mean "something".

January 3, 2018

arkfire96

From what I know, quelque means "some" while chose means "thing". E.g. quelqu'un is contracted from quelque un which means "someone"

So quelque chose together would mean some thing.

March 2, 2014

Niveethita

Merci beaucoup

January 21, 2018

SFRunner2018

It was extremely hard to understand her pronounciation of veux. Did anyone else have that problem? I heard it as "eh", but I don't think that is correct.

June 17, 2014

Worfles

I often have this problem sometimes too. I listen to the sentence several times (both regular & slow version), but still can't understand a particular word. I end up having to wing it and more often than not it will be wrong, and bye-bye heart. In this example, it was the second word I had trouble with too (and was ultimately my undoing).

July 26, 2014

katiem415

It's "veuh" kind of like the sound in "look"

November 15, 2015

mimawbaubo

I often feel this way after going through new lessons. Especially ones i keep messing up over stupid things like misgendering nouns or getting conjugations that ive known for 10 years or so mixed up >.<

September 23, 2014

r.zikmund

It is quite hard to distinguish between je vais and je veux -_-

January 25, 2014

eittek

veh vs veurh

July 8, 2015

katiem415

Vais = vay Veux = veuh

November 15, 2015

ManasaIyer

Me on Fridays.

March 8, 2015

daynd14

Came here for this comment, cheers

November 20, 2015

poptropica5

I wish duo would stop using "Je veux" because "Je voudrais" is so much more appropriate in almost every circumstance.

June 29, 2015

katiem415

I guess because that's a verb tense they haven't taught yet

November 15, 2015

KamayaSinclair

You can't hear the veux. It sounds more like le or l'eau.

October 26, 2014

JA_44

I wanna drink something is not authorized?

April 1, 2015

kylethompson21

Could this not translate to "I want something to drink" or is that said differently?

February 3, 2013

Hohenems

Same general meaning, said differently. "I want something to drink" = "Je veux quelque chose à boire".

February 3, 2013

Sally410

Thank you for your clarification. Duo gave me some latitude but I have noted both, now. Sometimes people moan about Duo but this depth of teaching is really very good for people wanting to be fluent in French. Thank you, Duo.

June 5, 2015

King2E4

@Sally410

I completely agree with you. People who moan about it are being rude and disrespectful. There is no other language learning software/program that gets you as far as (at least) an advanced speaker (the courses teach up to two thousand+ words) just like Duolingo does. Everyone on here should be grateful (especially since the incubators of these courses spend a very long period of time on these course for us, and the last thing they want is someone ungrateful after everything they've done), instead of whining like kids.

October 2, 2015

bonnie03

I think 'I want to drink something' should be accepted

May 14, 2013

Hohenems

It is accepted. It is the sentence written at the top of this discussion as the English translation. Maybe you had a typo or something?

May 14, 2013

bonnie03

hmmm... maybe. But that's usually highlighted. Perhaps a gremlin in the system trying to sabotage my good work lol

May 14, 2013

Hohenems

The gremlin's name is Remy. ;)

If you get the sentence again, and you put in "I want to drink something" and it is marked wrong (and you're fairly certain it is a gremlin issue), report it as "My answer should be accepted" and use the "other" option to write in what the problem is.

May 14, 2013

Belasil

i want drink something.. why is not correct

July 28, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Belasil

In English we have to use "to drink" in this case. "I want drink" is not correct.

July 28, 2015

Giacomo1970mo

I would like to drink..... Why not?

November 6, 2015

LindaShepherd

My question too. In polite English one says 'I would like a drink' rather than 'I want.... the latter is often used in a demanding and rude fashion. So I think would like should be allowed. Similarly in asking the question, I would always say, "What would would you like?" There needs to be some explanation of the French verb ' Vouloir.

February 5, 2016

PatrickJaye

@LindaShepherd

Yes in English we can say - "I want ..." or we can be more polite and say - "I would like ...".

We can do the same in French by deciding between "Je veux ...." or "Je voudrais ...."

The French verb is "vouloir" (to want)

Present tense "Je veux ...." (I want ...)

Conditional "Je voudrais. .." (I would like ...)

Checkout the link to find out all about "vouloir"

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/vouloir.htm

February 5, 2016

LindaShepherd

Thanks very much. I hadn't recognised the conditional structure of I would like. A most helpful link,s thankyou.

February 5, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Two verbs together, the second verb is always in the infinitive? Is this a rule in French, the same as in Spanish?

January 21, 2016

igormuba

whaaaat, native portuguese speaker here and fluent in spanish (1 year exchange student in mexico), in portuguese "qualquer coisa" and in spanish "qualquier cosa" both means "anything", I am pretty sure this is wrong, "quelque chose" is very, very similar to those 2 other languages with the same root, it is not possible that "quelque chose" means "something" since LITERALLY "quelque" means "any" and "chose" means "thing"

January 2, 2017

AlejandraV14298

In Spanish the correct phrase is "cualquier cosa". I agree, this is tricky for Portuguese or Spanish native speakers!!!

February 12, 2017

Typo3000

You can't really do anything about it, quelque chose=something, n'importe quoi=anything.

February 18, 2017

CynthiaAra721919

Why "quelque chose" means "something", but not "anything"?

July 10, 2017

Amir.pro

Anything would be translated as n'importe quoi or rien...

July 21, 2017

mingyuezheng

I want to drink SOMETHING very specific duolingo NOT OK WHY NOT JUST DO MILK WE HAVE ALL LEARNED MILK BY NOW

July 20, 2017

cmporto

Again, why isn't "I want to drink anything" allowed?

January 24, 2014

Belasil

because anything is for negative or interrogatives sentences ( i think , but i m not really a teacher so maybe is important another opinion)

July 30, 2015

King2E4

Yes, you are somewhat right.

"anything" is referring to a variety of something (in other words, the speaker/listener doesn't care what it is). "I would like anything for my birthday" which means that I don't care what I get for my birthday, so long as I get something.

"something" is when the speaker/listener knows what he/she wants and refers to only one thing.

  • Will you get me something when you go shopping, mum?

  • Like what, son?

  • A bottle of milk

It isn't the best, but the main focus should be on the difference between "anything" and "something.

October 2, 2015

Sanguinius

What makes "chose" neuter? I thought there was only masculine and feminine.

May 28, 2014

PzychoGamer

'chose' is feminine.

C'est la chose que je veux = This/that is the thing that I want.

November 15, 2014

moongoon42

why can't the infinitive of drink work since it is "to drink"?

March 10, 2015

poisson747bleu23

I was taught that "vouloir" was to wish or to want..therefore I feel that the translation " I wish to drink something" in English is acceptable.

March 30, 2015

miniprim19

The translation of 'vouloir' is more commonly 'to want/desire'. A better word to use for 'to wish/hope for' would be 'souhaiter' :)

April 30, 2015

anwark

Chose = Thing ?

June 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo added a male voice now, it's weird...

    June 15, 2015

Sally410

    Really startled when I first heard him! He really lingers (exaggerates?) over his word endings, probably more so than usually heard in most French homes and workplaces,- but heard in many language courses! I just want our lady back!!!

    June 15, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Don't worry, they made it so that it alternates between female and male which is kinda cool.

      June 16, 2015

Kelly199

      This is the first time I have gotten a sentence as tricky as this right, but I usually don't.

      September 16, 2015

saturnwings

      This reminds me of the English "need a drink." Anyone know the French equivalent?

      October 25, 2015

Marcotonio

      Je besoin d'une boisson?

      December 14, 2015

saturnwings

      Yes, I know that's the literal translation, but does it carry the same connotation in French?

      December 23, 2015

Marcotonio

      That's a good question. I'm in a further lesson now and we've seen the sentence "Il fait boir", maybe that could be used.

      December 24, 2015

Carperpes

      How about some lemonade :)

      November 1, 2015

CourtniWit

      One bourbon, one scotch & one beer

      March 14, 2016

pastel_shoal

      So in French you don't need to use "to" at all? just conj verb+infinitive?

      July 11, 2016

izaakrach

      Sorry this may sound stupid but can you ever say something like veux boire quelque chose with out the personal pronoun? You know like you can in Italian and Spanish. I've tried it a few times and been marked wrong. Maybe it's not possible in French then.

      August 16, 2016

Sally410

      Is it just me or is it not more usual to say "I want something to drink".

      September 3, 2016

King2E4

      It may be more usual, but that doesn't mean you can't translate what Duolingo wants you to translate.

      September 10, 2016

PhilCostin

      Quelque chose reminds me of cualquier cosa or qualqer coisa

      September 5, 2016

barbara.gr5

      This seems a bit clunky. Wouldn't it be better to simply say "I'm thirsty"? J'ai (can't remember the word for thirst)

      September 17, 2016

walkabout_00147

      in the translation anything is also given.

      September 23, 2016

walkabout_00147

      Quelque chose can also be translated as anything, at least that is what you report in the translation options.

      September 23, 2016

walkabout_00147

      Quelque chose can also be translated as anything, at least that is what you report in the translation options.

      September 23, 2016

Me2De4

      I put the same answer but they said I got it wrong

      October 24, 2016

mxtung

      Let me guess. I want to drink something: That we are in asking situation to the waiter. I want to drink anything: I thought that would be -> waiter: Would you like to drink -> Le me: whatever, You could choose by yourself

      November 5, 2016

Jamm3y

      i spellt it on

      December 5, 2016

Jamm3y

      hi

      December 5, 2016

SASSSSS

      LIQUOR

      December 7, 2016

Adwiteeya

      i wrote i wanna drink something! what was wrong with that? :/

      December 13, 2016

Typo3000

      Very informal.

      February 18, 2017

caten819

      yah this word gots dem problemos

      January 3, 2017

ShannonLan2

      In my lesson, the male voice pronunciation of "boire" sounded like 'boo-av" with a V sound at the end. Is that actually how it should sound?

      January 14, 2017

Typo3000

      Definitely not. Please see a correct pronunciation from forvo.com.

      February 18, 2017

Amir.pro

      Because Google Translate is not always a trusted source to make translations, and in most cases it's only useful to get a general concept, I ask the community here,

      How is this sentence changed to English? "Some new things"

      Google Translate offers the following: "Quelques nouvelles choses"

      But how about this one: "Des nouvelle choses"? Is it also accepted? Are both of them accepted by the way? May someone help me?

      January 19, 2017

Typo3000

      "Des" in French isn't quite the same with the English "some". In French, you NEED an article and "des" is there to fill the gap. When you translate "des", you can use "some" or nothing at all. Meanwhile "quelque(s)" means "some" and it cannot be omitted. "Quelque(s)" obviously has more emphasis.

      February 9, 2017

AstridGree1

      I was so close to getting it!

      March 2, 2017

CadklZ

      Doesnt 'en' also mean 'some'?

      March 22, 2017

Typo3000

      Yes it does but it replaces something that was previously mentioned.

      • Je veux manger une pomme -> Je veux en manger une
      • Je veux goûter du chocolat -> Je veux en goûter
      March 23, 2017

seedney

      why does he pronounce chose like chosezzza?

      March 23, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      Yes, I know what you mean.. the male voice seems to put a real flourish on the end of his words. Not particularly instructive, I fear.

      March 23, 2017

eljtaverna

      Me after completing a french lesson

      May 6, 2017

PamelaHayes1

      Could it also be translated "I want something to drink"?

      June 11, 2017

Amir.pro

      I want to drink something: here something is an object for drink not want. But, I want something to drink is another one. Here in the second sentence, something is the object for want. So, they are written differently in English as well as French, though the meaning is rather the same...

      There might be some people say you can translate both for both but IMO it is logically not true.

      June 11, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      Yes, so can you write this in French please, to show the difference..

      June 11, 2017

Amir.pro

      Je veux boire quelque chose = I want to drink something.

      Je veux quelque chose à boire = I want something to drink.

      June 11, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      ok, makes sense, just a slight variation.. thanks so much.

      June 11, 2017

CassandraL276787

      My audio is messing up on quelque, it says the quel part but after that it makes a weird clicking noise. How do you pronounces quelque?

      Kell-kei ???

      July 23, 2017

M8mRc4wm

      My "incorrect" response was: I want something to drink. ??

      August 20, 2017

Amir.pro

      I think what you wrote would be back translated to French as:

      Je veux quelque chose à boire.

      The qqc (something) in this question is the object of the second verb (boire = to drink), while on the other side in your translation, something (qqc) is the object of the first verb (vouloir = to want). So I think they are not the same. The sentence structure is grammatically a bit different, though these two sentences might convey a similar concept.

      August 21, 2017

khaledkung

      i would like to eat something

      November 10, 2017

Hana714585

      ?????

      November 22, 2017

Amir.pro

      No, I don't agree with you...

      November 22, 2017

Dr_Papier

      Could this sentence also be, "je veux quelque chose boire," which then becomes, "I want something to drink," or does this sentence always have to be ordered in this way?

      December 7, 2017

Amir.pro

      I want sth to eat » Je veux qqc à boire

      December 7, 2017

PRO9000

      jacky dd

      December 9, 2017

Phantasm92

      All I said was je vue... And it counts

      December 27, 2017

eduard830406

      Je veut boire quelque chose.

      March 16, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.