"המשתה יתחיל בעוד חצי שעה."

Translation:The feast will begin in half an hour.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-meeshteh yatkhil b*-od khatzi sha-ah

(* pronounced beh)


Ilene403914

The feast will begin in a half hour should be allowed.


mab615805

"The feast will begin in half an hour"...Could we express the same, or even better meaning by leaving the word "will" out, as future is already stated by the word begin/begins? I know the Hebrew word "יתחיל" means will begin (or he will begin) when it stands alone without context, but as a feast does not have it's own will, I wonder if the "will" better should be omitted in this context? Would be interesting to read comments on this from someone with English as first language.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose הַמִּשְׁתֶּה מַתְחִיל בְּעוֹד חֲצִי שָׁעָה can be said in Hebrew too, but the use of the future tense seems to me the better style. PS. Is there any problem using the will-future for things not having their own will? I mean, will is not want, the verb does not have the sense of the noun any more, but is an auxiliary.


VivekRaman7

Is the word משתה related to the verb שתה (drink)


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is its root. מִשְׁתֶה banquet can be seen as a sort of place for drinking.


SRonitO

'being' is a typo. It should be 'begin'.


airelibre

Note the date last edited (which is probably also the date I created the sentence on). So I don't know what's happening here.


Eve338479

request to allow 'in another half hour' as a correct choice

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.