"Pigs fly there; and roosters!"

Translation:A disznók repülnek oda; és a kakasok!

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


Bastette54

In one of the tips and notes (can't remember which one), I remember reading that if you make a general statement about a group of things, you have to use a definite article. So "disznók repülnek oda" would be incorrect - it should be "a disznók repülnek oda."

Is that true, or did I misunderstand? I only checked one of these three ("a disznók repülnek oda...") and it was rejected because I hadn't checked the phrase without the definite article.

Should I report this?

August 16, 2016

Shamarth

It's true that in general statements you have to use the article.

  • Firefighters are brave. -- A tűzoltók bátrak.
  • Wolves eat meat. -- A farkasok húst esznek.

But I can't imagine this sentence to be a general statement. I would rather understand it as some pigs and some roosters fly there, in which case Hungarian omits the article as well.

August 16, 2016

vvsey

I think the secret here is that this sentence is not a general statement about pigs and roosters but, rather, a statement about the place! What kind of place is this? This is a place where pigs and roosters fly. So, we are not directly talking about any animals (specifically or generally) but, rather, describing the place. This could be the answer to "Tell me about that place!".

So, "Disznók repülnek oda és kakasok" sounds like a perfect sentence to me.

Compare this with

"Pigs and roosters fly to the South every Spring".

This is about pigs and roosters. So the translation does need the article:

"A disznók és a kakasok minden tavasszal délre repülnek".

August 16, 2016

GerSzej

sounds good to me, however, in the multiple choise question, there are two sentences that need to be checked to have the right answer: one without "a" in front of both disznók and karasok, and the other answer without "a" in front of disznók but one in front of karasok.

September 4, 2016

vvsey

I understand, and I would say that's not exactly correct. For this specific sentence "Pigs fly there, and roosters", in my opinion, the only correct solution would be without articles.

September 4, 2016

GerSzej

sounds good to me. Thanks

September 5, 2016

Tarmil

Why must it be "repülnek oda" and not "odarepülnek"?

August 28, 2016

vvsey

It is an emphasis thing which is not easy to explain. But the basic idea is, the emphasis here is on the subjects (pigs and roosters), not on the verb, so the verb gets split. The subject tries to be as close to the root verb as possible, so the preverb is put at the end.

September 5, 2016

robo.balasko

I would put a "too" at the end of the English sentence in order to make it sound more gramatically correct. Since there's an ellipsis of the word "do" or "fly", the "too" should be present to signify the roostrers do the same thing as pigs do.

December 31, 2016

vasvariistvan

A correrct solution Első megfejtése hibás:vagy mind a két alany kapjon névelőt vagy egyik se/ mint itt/

October 12, 2017

clairelanc3

Why not " a disznók repülnek oda"? I could never get a clear answer about when to separate the preverb, when to place it first or at the end of the sentence.

September 12, 2018

vvsey

It sounds good to me!

September 12, 2018

Arpad737071

The semicolon (;) can be freely omitted, it is not needed here.

March 3, 2019

Arpad737071

It has to be:
Disznók repülnek ott és kakasok.

March 3, 2019

elisabeth902461

I would like to be able to translate a normal sentence.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.