"מה מעניין בספר הזה?"

Translation:What is interesting in this book?

August 16, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "What is interesting about this book?"


JarlNydahl

I do not agree. What is interesting about this book? It was written in esperanto. What is interesting in this book? Absolutely nothing.


AlmogL

You're right, they do not mean the same thing, but they could both be translated to Hebrew as מה מעניין בספר הזה.


Elana1818

Thanks. I'll report/suggest it if it comes up again.


Theresa754142

Ma me’anyen ba-sefer haze?


IshmaelRothman

I wonder if it will also accept it if I did ''story'' instead of ''book.


Carmel-n

story is סיפור


Shalom698163

Have we been introduced to this word much for INTERESTING. I do not remember it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.