"מה מעניין בספר הזה?"

Translation:What is interesting in this book?

August 16, 2016

7 Comments


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "What is interesting about this book?"

August 16, 2016

AlmogL

Absolutely.

August 16, 2016

JarlNydahl

I do not agree. What is interesting about this book? It was written in esperanto. What is interesting in this book? Absolutely nothing.

December 17, 2016

AlmogL

You're right, they do not mean the same thing, but they could both be translated to Hebrew as מה מעניין בספר הזה.

December 17, 2016

Elana1818

Thanks. I'll report/suggest it if it comes up again.

August 17, 2016

IshmaelRothman

I wonder if it will also accept it if I did ''story'' instead of ''book.

October 29, 2016

Carmel-n

story is סיפור

November 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.