1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti röfögtök?"

"Ti röfögtök?"

Translation:Are you grunting?

August 16, 2016

16 Comments


KathyLudan

I was with my Hungarian cousins when this lesson came up, and this was the first question - boy, did they laugh!


nashlock

Where I come from pigs oink.


_paranoia_

Pigs both oink and grunt. They're different sounds. (But it may be that röfög refers to the oinking sound more than the grunting?)

To clarify for the Hungarian experts here, oinking is more verbal than grunting, if that makes sense.


mizinamo

It seems to me that röf is the sound made by pigs - but "growl" in English is usually about animals such as dogs.


vvsey

Yes, this one is specifically what pigs do. Röf-röf!

"Grunt" is not really offensive to use with people, is it? However, in Hungarian, if I say that somebody "röfög", I am comparing them to a pig.
So, careful, take this word very literally.


mizinamo

No, "grunt" is not offensive; it just means that someone made a non-verbal noise.

It's not a polite noise to make compared to using words, usually, but if someone does make the noise then calling that noise a "grunt" is not itself impolite.

(But in German, grunzen is as in Hungarian: pretty explicitly comparing them to a pig, and the sound is different from the kind usually called "grunt" in English in reference to a person. grummeln, brummen, knurren would be better for the noncommittal sound, though knurren is closer to "growl".)


vvsey

Yes, I think it is the same in Hungarian, more of a growling reference: "morog" (longer) or "mordul" (a single grunt).
And these can be verbal, too, just not very eloquent or clear. Barely distinguishable.


JohnWeber786406

There's no oinkni - Én nem oinkok, hanem beszélek! lol


Cauldie

aha, except when you deliberately imitate a pig. That's not speaking. That's "oinking" (or "röfög" in Hungarian)


MoniKozi

this is just like the neighing sentence... incredibly useless. actually, this entire section should be the last one in the module and optional. really, 7 lessons in each of the 5 levels? are we here to become zoologists in hungarian? this is outrageous and frustrating.


JohnWeber786406

I know; the animals are good to know, though. I would like to see a lesson on A PIAC - things in the grocery store....fruits, vegetables, etc.


Cauldie

Yes, some sentences are contrived, and can have too many possible - correct - translations. Duo would do Better keeping things simple. It's OK to teach foreign equivalents of animal sounds learned in kindergarden, it could be useful. Most people have kids somewhere among their friends or familes.

But simple is Better. Like the "fill in the blank" type sentences, that test only 1 word or specific phrase.

Constructing a sentence such that can be translated IN BOTH DIRECTIONS, without too many possible connotations, that could change its meaning, presents an unusually knotty challange. Only the simplest, most common and straight-forward sentences can satisfy those specs.


BaloghTams19

This is an almost polite way to express that the talking partners are pigs.


A-polide

I really wonder when that word is gonna be of any use...


Cauldie

Are you looking for ACCURATE, or LITERAL translations? If you don't specify which, then you must accept both versions as correct. Even though accurate is Far Better, and literal is mostly useless.

"Ti rofogtok" does NOT mean "do you grunt?".

Because, that is not how an English-speaking Person expresses the same sentiment. It means "is that you (guys), oinking?" (OK, I know, you want grunting, and that's what I used, even though I disagree with it).

"do you grunt" is more like "tudsz (tudtok) röfogni?"

Therefore, I think you should accept "is that you (guys), oinking?" as two alternate correct answers.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.