"The Korean children are not playing by these trees, but by those."

Translation:A koreai gyerekek nem ezeknél a fáknál játszanak, hanem azoknál.

2 years ago

7 Comments


CoraCEU
CoraCEU

Is there a way to decide when to use the "-nál" construct and when to use "mellett"? My impression so far is that they can be used interchangeably but that is probably too simple...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Often they are interchangeable, but "mellett" is more specific. There are some explanations here

2 years ago

CoraCEU
CoraCEU

Thanks a lot, that helps!

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

This insistence on "the most natural" word order is incredibly irritating. As with most declined and agglutinating languages, I see all sorts of word orders in the Hungarian texts I read.

1 year ago

Judit294350

There are, however, strict rules about what constitutes a neutral word order. In most cases that is the best choice. In some other cases there is an obvious focus in those cases the focus goes before the verb. In the texts you read the changing word order actually slightly changes the meaning of the sentence.

2 weeks ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I agree that the meaning of the sentence, or at least the connotation, changes with a change in word order, but I disagree that a neutral word order is the appropriate translation of a sentence that has absolutely no context. Since it has no context, any sentence in the target language that can be a possible translation of the sentence in the source language should be acceptable.

2 weeks ago

HeydenP

A koreai gyerekek nem játszanak ezeknél a fáknál hanem azoknál....I placed the "játszanak" in a different place, but is it wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.