"Mój tata jest silny."

Translation:My dad is strong.

August 16, 2016

5 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is "tata" a formal word or a "baby" word?

August 16, 2016

immery

it's informal, but not "baby". It is not on the formal paperwork, but it's what adults call their dads too. More intimate is "tatuś", still not "baby", but something often used only in some situations. It feels like father-dad-daddy, but "ojciec" is even more formal than "father"

August 16, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks!

August 16, 2016

BozhidarKm

In what case is "silny"?

October 20, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Nominative (to match "Mój tata"). Instrumental only comes into play after "jest" when two nouns are equated.

October 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.