1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata jest silny."

"Mój tata jest silny."

Translation:My dad is strong.

August 16, 2016

5 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is "tata" a formal word or a "baby" word?


immery

it's informal, but not "baby". It is not on the formal paperwork, but it's what adults call their dads too. More intimate is "tatuś", still not "baby", but something often used only in some situations. It feels like father-dad-daddy, but "ojciec" is even more formal than "father"


BozhidarKm

In what case is "silny"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Nominative (to match "Mój tata"). Instrumental only comes into play after "jest" when two nouns are equated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.