1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The woman is drinking water."

"The woman is drinking water."

Translation:האישה שותָה מים.

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


jarrettph

Why is niqqud even used if Duolingo ignores it when grading? I chose שותה with the three dots and it didn't even mark it as a typo.


Theresa754142

Ha-isha shota mayim.


mamanura

like other two comments + why can't I submit it as a mistake?


Elliot590579

Is it האשה or האישה?


Tibby439560

I thought the verbs differ according to its gender. Why the verb for "drink" doesn't change for female or male?


danny912421

It does. It's spelled the same, but pronounced differently. שותה shote for masculine and shota for feminine.

The same thing happens to all the other verbs whose third letter is hey - רוצה (rotze vs. rotza) - wants, רואה (ro'e vs. ro'a) - sees and so on.


SuzanneKro4

Made typo why wrong


ImaPernicone

Why is הגברת wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.