"The woman is drinking water."

Translation:האישה שותָה מים.

August 16, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-isha shota mayim.


jarrettph

Why is niqqud even used if Duolingo ignores it when grading? I chose שותה with the three dots and it didn't even mark it as a typo.


WilliamZ10

And worse, now that the app has translations when you're correct, the sentences that have nikud in the "official" answer are prevented from showing the translation!


rich739183

William, when you say "now that the app has translations when you're correct", are you referring to the exercises in which we type what they say? I believe there is nothing new about that. It seems a necessary part of those exercises.

The second part of your comment is unclear to me. Are you putting nikud in your typing? In the Welcome page for this course, Duo tells us not to do that.

b106 rich739183


Tibby786

I thought the verbs differ according to its gender. Why the verb for "drink" doesn't change for female or male?


danny912421

It does. It's spelled the same, but pronounced differently. שותה shote for masculine and shota for feminine.

The same thing happens to all the other verbs whose third letter is hey - רוצה (rotze vs. rotza) - wants, רואה (ro'e vs. ro'a) - sees and so on.


Elliot590579

Is it האשה or האישה?


danny912421

Because את is used when the direct object is definite. Here, the object is indefinite.


mailsarah

like other two comments + why can't I submit it as a mistake?


SuzanneKro4

Made typo why wrong


N0U63

I don't know if it is spell check or a glitch, but when I type אישה it changes to רואה. What should I do?


rich739183

A spell-checker should give you a way to tell it to accept what you typed instead of its suggestion. Look for that option next time. Also, proof-read your text before submitting it.

b106 rich739183


Ben1926

Unless my eyes deceive me, there are two identical versions of 'a woman':שותָה. It seems I chose the wrong one. Don't understand.


danny912421

Your comment is a bit unclear, because "a woman" is אישה and that is the only word for woman, and שותָה is a verb - feminine singular form of the verb "to drink".

In order to help you understand what went wrong, you would need to give us the whole sentence, not just one word.


rich739183

Ben, also note that this sentence requires "the woman" האישה.

If you're referring to the verb with nikud, שותָה should have been accepted if it was on a word button for you to select. A similar form is שותֶה, but it is not identical, because it has the masculine nikud.
However, for typing or pasting into a text box, Duo tells us, in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill (edit: only on the website), not to put nikud in our answers. Without nikud, שותה does look identical, and should be accepted by Duo, for either masculine or feminine, but is pronounced shoté for masculine, and shotá for feminine.

b202 rich739183


Ben1926

Thanks for this -m most helpful. Stil a slow learner, I take it that nikud is the gender suffix, in this case applied to a verb (unusual for those familiar only with European languages)). I shall look up Letters 2 Skills as it seems to be of general application.


rich739183

Prefixes and suffixes are letters, but nikud is the system of diacritics added to letters as pronunciation aids, vowel symbols.
In addition to Duo's introduction to vowels in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill (only on the website), there are extensive pronunciation exercises in the "א CHARACTERS" module that's available in both the app and the website from the "LEARN" tab/page.

Perhaps I should add that although in שותָה the tiny T-shaped vowel symbol under the letter before the final "ה" goes with the feminine verb, that "ה ָ" ending does not always have that role, although it commonly does so in nouns and adjectives and some verb forms.

b202 rich739183


Ben1926

This is also very helpful - many thanks. I did look as carefully as I could at the diacritic verb marks under each version of the relevant word, and thought they were identical. I prefer rules that are universal in their application, but I think that's more easily found in physics than in the study of any language, though I had a vague hope that what I understand to be the relative newness of Ivrit might mean that it would be as laogical as any language or orthography. Atatu"rk's Franch-style orthogrpahy, imposed on (partly Ottoman) Turkish in ca 1928 is pretty logical.. Btw, I do not think Turkish is IndoEuropean; I just forgot it in my last post but one. It has NO genders at all!


Ben1926

Thanks; I should have written feminine verb (I'm not yet up to speed with applying number to verbs))

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.