"I do not want to do anything."

Translation:Nie chcę nic robić.

August 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kileli

Is "nie chcę nic zrobić" unacceptable here?


Jellei

Consulted with a Polish philology graduate - that doesn't really work. You cannot succesfully do "nothing". You can write "Nie chcę tego zrobić" (I don't want to do this) because that's some specific thing that probably can be accomplished.

You can write "Nic nie zrobiłem" (I did not do anything) because it has double negative, but not really this. In your example it's not really double negative, because the first negation negates "to want".


Erik787431

I think I follow here; that the z added to the verb implies a complete and total action? Also, when you hover over the english example for translation the Verb to do is first defined as zrobic - I was thinking without z at first but that I was wrong. The good news is that mistakes and these discussion boards are perhaps the most valuable learning tools ever!


Jellei

Well, it's a bit of a simplification, but many perfective verbs differ from their imperfective counterparts just by some prefix, z- being the most popular.


Jean-Lucfranois

isn't is dopełniacz for nic so niczego ? When do you use niczego and when Nic ?


alik1989

Good question! Nic and niczego are generally viewed as interchangeable genitive forms, when they represent a direct object. Niczego feels a bit more emphatic and is therefore more likely to end up in accented positions, like at the beginning and the end of sentences. And it's perhaps also a tiny bit more formal. A direct object accusative of nic/niczego does in fact not exist, because they only appear in negated sentences, where the accusative turns into genitive. We accept both in this exercise.

However, the situation is different, when nic/niczego are not direct objects, but post-prepositional pronouns. Here the accusative does exist and the distinction between nic (accusative) and niczego (genitive) is crucial. The case is dictated by the preposition. For example, bez requires genitive, whereas na requires the accusative:

Ona zostawiła mnie bez niczego. - She left me with nothing (literally: without anything).

Nie mam ochoty na nic. - I don't feel like doing anything.


duolingo22222222

Thanks, Alik, this is very helpful.


arturito1337

Or "I want to do nothing"


Jellei

Yup, it works.


Mostlaszlo

Why doesn't nic nie chcę robić work?


Jellei

It's going to work now.


mitStrudel

Would you say a bit about the difference in meaning, emphasis, between nic nie chcę robić and nie chcę nic robić, please? The differences produced by changes in word order are a mystery to me.


Jellei

Hmmm... I don't really know. They seem kinda different to me, but not enough to pinpoint a specific difference.


Wanda10823

it is stupied. It should be ,, chce nic nie robic,,


Jellei

That means "I want to do nothing".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.