1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to do anything…

"I do not want to do anything."

Translation:Nie chcę nic robić.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


kileli

Is "nie chcę nic zrobić" unacceptable here?


Jellei

Consulted with a Polish philology graduate - that doesn't really work. You cannot succesfully do "nothing". You can write "Nie chcę tego zrobić" (I don't want to do this) because that's some specific thing that probably can be accomplished.

You can write "Nic nie zrobiłem" (I did not do anything) because it has double negative, but not really this. In your example it's not really double negative, because the first negation negates "to want".


Erik787431

I think I follow here; that the z added to the verb implies a complete and total action? Also, when you hover over the english example for translation the Verb to do is first defined as zrobic - I was thinking without z at first but that I was wrong. The good news is that mistakes and these discussion boards are perhaps the most valuable learning tools ever!


Jellei

Well, it's a bit of a simplification, but many perfective verbs differ from their imperfective counterparts just by some prefix, z- being the most popular.


Artureczek06

Or "I want to do nothing"


Jellei

Yup, it works.


Mostlaszlo

Why doesn't nic nie chcę robić work?


Jellei

It's going to work now.


mitStrudel

Would you say a bit about the difference in meaning, emphasis, between nic nie chcę robić and nie chcę nic robić, please? The differences produced by changes in word order are a mystery to me.


Jellei

Hmmm... I don't really know. They seem kinda different to me, but not enough to pinpoint a specific difference.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.