"Mit csinálsz most hétvégén."

Translation:What do you do this weekend?

August 16, 2016

4 Comments


jadranqc

I understand "most hétvégen" as "now during the weekend", is 'most' often used as 'this', like "most héten"? Would it be possible to replace it by "azon (?) a hétvégen". Köszi

August 16, 2016

Shamarth
  • Most hétvégén = ezen a hétvégén = this weekend
  • Most hétfőn = ezen a hétfőn = this Monday (works the same way with other days)
  • Most vasárnap (no suffix here, because there has to be an exception) = ezen a vasárnapon (the suffix returns) = this Sunday
  • Most októberben = this October (I have never heard "ebben az októberben"; the same with other months)

You can't use most with the words "hét", "hónap", "év", etc.

  • ezen a héten = this week
  • ebben a hónapban = this month
  • ebben az évben = this year
August 16, 2016

vvsey

The thing with "most" here is that it refers to the future. The next occurrence. Or sometimes the recent past. But not the present. So, you can't use it for the week that is already in progress.
(Maybe I need to re-think this. We can be in the Summer and we could say "most nyáron". Or "most októberben", while we are in "October". So it is possible with these longer periods of time. But not with week/month/year.)

And "hét", "hónap", "év", maybe they are too generic? I don't know.

But you can use "most" with seasons.

  • Most nyáron - this (coming or recently past) Summer

And for those where you can't use it, you can include one more word, and it becomes OK:

  • Most következő héten

"Következő" means "following", "upcoming", that sort of thing.

And a side note on "next". It translates to "jövő" in Hungarian. ("Jövő" as a noun means "future"). So, you can say "jövő vasárnap", "jövő héten", "jövő októberben", etc.
But if you set up a meeting/date for "next Saturday", "jövő szombaton", make sure to clarify which Saturday you are talking about.
You may be thinking of this upcoming, very next, Saturday at the end of this week.
And your Hungarian counterpart may be thinking of the Saturday at the end of next week!
So, just double-check!

August 16, 2016

FelixStaica

Not what do you do but what are you doing. Present continuous, not present simple

September 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.