"He was looking at his watch."

Translation:On patrzył na zegarek.

August 16, 2016

6 Comments


Tomek8St

Why there's no swój, jego? All this crown teached me to not type his and type his when I see it in English... Yes for me it is obvious that it is his watch but the Rosetta from the beginning teaches you different

August 11, 2018

Jellei

OK, but those are basically always necessary in English, while it's often redundant to use a possessive in Polish.

As "zegarek" is usually something worn on one's wrist, it seems most probable that this was his own watch, although it can also be "the watch" or "a watch", of course. But if it really was "his watch", there's no need to call it "swój zegarek" in Polish, but there is in English.

August 12, 2018

pablosuau

Shouldn't it be patrzeł, according to the link below?

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/patrzec-patrzyc;409.html

What is the difference between patrzeć and patrzyć?

Additionally, I used zobaczył. Why couldn't I use this verb? What is the difference between zobaczyć and patrzyć/patrzeć?

August 16, 2016

immery

"patrzeł" does not exist.

as the linked "advice" says, it's

patrzeć= patrzał

patrzyć=patrzył

both verbs mean the same, but for some reason infinitive "patrzyć" is more popular, while "changed" forms patrzyłam/patrzyłeś/patrzył/patrzyli etc are more popular.

also widzieć/zobaczyć mean "to see"- zobaczyć is perfective so it is more about "effect", but with those two it is hard to tell the difference.

August 16, 2016

pablosuau

Thank you both for your answer

August 17, 2016

Kerbuch

Both "patrzeć" and "patrzyć" are correct and mean the same, but while the infinitive form "patrzeć" is much more often used than "patrzyć", in past tenses it's more common to choose the patrzyć conjugation. Patrzeć - patrzałem/am, patrzałeś/aś, patrzał/-ła/-ło, ... (a little old-fashioned) Patrzyć - patrzyłem/am, patrzyłeś/aś, patrzył/-ła/-ło, ... Zobaczyć (kogoś, coś) - to see (sb, sth), patrzeć/patrzyć (na) - to look (at).

August 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.