"Do you like water?"

Translation:אתה אוהב מים?

August 16, 2016

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatasIbaez

I dont underdtand the difference between ואהבת and ואהב.


AlmogL

Do you mean אוהב and אוהבת? If so, אוהב is present tense, singular, male, all persons. אוהבת is present tense, singular, female, all persons. So: אני אוהב, אתה אוהב, הוא אוהב or אני אוהבת, את אוהבת, היא אוהבת.


EGO33K4U

The first one is for females and the second one for males.


LCube3

אוהב-for boy אוהבת-for girl


JoshShpayh

Says i have a typo for not making the Hebrew plural, but they're was no indication of plural use in the question


ArgoMrst

This course really does not help me learn the alphabet in hebrew. You should copy the russian method to let first learn the letters and sounds so then we could check it up in a phrase. So bad i am learning nothing.


MattPryor3

I think the "letters" lessons are more to teach you how the letters fit together to form words, they don't actually teach you what the letters are (except in the course notes). I used an iOS app called "Write It! Hebrew" to learn the letters, which teaches you how to write them and read them and helps you to memorize them.


mich858400

Yes indeed ! Or the arabic one, similar semitic .


Andrea194242

The gender was not stated for "you"


danny912421

Which is why both are accepted.


CatheIrwin

No, both are NOT accepted on 2/10/21! I used the masculine form, and it said I had a typo, it should have been the feminine form. Makes no sense to me!


Thimblefox

I have the same problem.


ddbriggs

?אתא אוהב and את אוהבתMaybe it was because of the distinction between

The first one is feminine "you" with feminine form of the verb, and the second is masculine with masculine form of the verb.

So if you write a mixed one, it tries to tell you a typo towards one or the other, but it might not be the one you're thinking of.

(Darn it, switch "first" and "second" there: Duolingo posts the text differently from how it looks in edit mode!)


89Nadinka

why doesn't it repeat the words if I hover over. It quit doing this about a week ago, why?


Doctor_coleton

how do I pronounce this please? if they aren't adding audio at least give us romanization


danny912421

At ohévet máyim?


edna476910

How do you know when to use את and when to use אתת


tYPx10

I wrote an answer un ivrit and it told me i was wring but when u looked at the correction it was written the exact sane way u wrote my answer


KimberlyJa9201

I got this one right , but it said I was wrong


IsveliaP

Why I have a typo? אהם את אוהבה מים


SariahLily

I think the first word is spelled האם


MarnaRente

I keep spelling "you" as "אתא" instead of "אתה" but it doesn't mark it wrong.


brenda575848

how to download hebrew typing key


Doctor_coleton

Is "מים" mīm or maim?


brenda575848

it is the second one, maim


Sam133134

It said I have a typo (which don't doubt) , but the typo was marked/ corrected in the given text.


MoshelErul

The question is "Do you like water? ". doesn't specify the gender. Yet it says I have a typo in my answer because I used אוהב instead of אוהבת.


PatrickAColvin

How the heck are we supposed to learn to pronounce these letters and words if Duolingo


Fletcher945198

What is the difference between אתח and את ?


danny912421

Both are "you" (singular)

אתה - masculine

את - feminine


joelnaqqar

Is that just a literal translation to hebrew or is that how we should ask in hebrew if somebody wants something? (would you like אוהב)


BezalelP

To ask if somebody wants something you would use "רוצה" as in "אתה רוצה מים?" (would you like some water) or "אפשר להציע לך מים" (May I offer you some water) or "אפשר למזוג לך מים" (May I pour you a glass of water). You can also omit the אפשר.


AlexEden3

In a restaurant you'd hear, "ha'im ata tirtse maim?" האם אתה תרצה םיים?


desi41582

What does tirtse mean?


BezalelP

tirtse = will want


AlexanderB181310

מים* "ם" is for a word ending


AlexanderB181310

No, you should say something like "אפשר להציע לך מים?"


AlexEden3

In proper Hebrew it would be, האם מיים מצאו חן בעיניים?


quesilliquae

Could you transliterate and give exact translation please? :)


amitgilboa3

You can say (for a male) "אתה אוהב מים?" Or "האם אתה אוהב מים". The first one is more common


desi41582

Should one say האם to both male and female?


AlexEden3

yes, unless you meant הם הם is for either male only or 2 or more people when at least one male is present

if no male present, it's הן


WhHr18

When do u know when to not say האם


MaraFrancine

Why not האם אוהבת מים?


MarnaRente

Why האם instead of the subject pronoun?


PeterStewa911092

Which answer is right? Your's or his.?


danny912421

What do you mean? There is neither "yours" nor "his" in the sentence.


Franwise

I do not have a Hebrew alphabet keyboard and this is not allowing me to skip this question to go on. The "skip" button is non-functioning. I am forever stuck at this level. Is there any way around this?


danny912421

Yes. Download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Franwise

Is a Hebrew keyboard available on this site?


danny912421

No, it isn't.


Franwise

Thank you for your response!


abstracam

If you're on a mobile device, download a free hebrew keyboard from the app store. If you're on a computer with a keyboard, that may be tricky since you can't see on the keys which letters you're typing. Instead, go to branah.com/hebrew, and copy-paste into Duolingo.


LeighAnnHa12

I can't type in hebrew


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard!


janetsusan108

The sentence looks reversed from question to answer


mich858400

What kind of YOU here ? Male female singular plural ??


CatherinedeF

Does the question mark go at the beginning of the sentence in Hebrew?


danny912421

No. It's a programming glitch.


Thimblefox

I wrote אוהב, but how am I to know what form to use if I don't know whether the course supposes I'm addressing the question as male or a female? What is the standard form?


Ilene724348

I got the right answer and Duolingo said I was wrong


danny912421

There is some good news!

As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


[deactivated user]

    I don't have hebrew keboard


danny912421

    You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself, in the language settings of your device.


SarahPerfido

    What is the difference between 'at' and 'atah'? Sorry cant figure out how to type hebrew characters. Is 'at' masculine uou and 'atah' feminine you? And if so do you need to choose 'at ohev' and a'tah ohevet'? Because the sentence here says "atah ohev" ... ?


danny912421

    It's the other way around. אתה is masculine, so אתה אוהב is correct

    And את is feminine, so את אוהבת is correct.

    The sentence above is correct.


Sir.Livingwood1

    Why is the question mark at the beginning of the sentence


danny912421

    It's a programming glitch linked to the fact that Hebrew is written right-to-left.

    Also, punctuation makes no difference on Duo. That is why it's not included in the word bank.


Sir.Livingwood1

    But they mark me wrong if I don't put a question mark


danny912421

    That's really the first time I hear about it. Are you sure you didn't make another mistake?


Sir.Livingwood1

    The word blank didn't have any question mark


SimonPeter105911

    Is you always male??? By default???


danny912421

    It's not always male. As far as I am aware, most sentences allow both genders. But note that you also need to change the verb conjugation:

    you (m) like - אתה אוהב

    you (f) like - את אוהבת

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.