1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you like water?"

"Do you like water?"

Translation:את אוהבת מים?

August 16, 2016

51 Comments


MatasIbaez

I dont underdtand the difference between ואהבת and ואהב.


AlmogL

Do you mean אוהב and אוהבת? If so, אוהב is present tense, singular, male, all persons. אוהבת is present tense, singular, female, all persons. So: אני אוהב, אתה אוהב, הוא אוהב or אני אוהבת, את אוהבת, היא אוהבת.


EGO33K4U

The first one is for females and the second one for males.


LCube3

אוהב-for boy אוהבת-for girl


JoshShpayh

Says i have a typo for not making the Hebrew plural, but they're was no indication of plural use in the question


ArgoMrst

This course really does not help me learn the alphabet in hebrew. You should copy the russian method to let first learn the letters and sounds so then we could check it up in a phrase. So bad i am learning nothing.


MattPryor3

I think the "letters" lessons are more to teach you how the letters fit together to form words, they don't actually teach you what the letters are (except in the course notes). I used an iOS app called "Write It! Hebrew" to learn the letters, which teaches you how to write them and read them and helps you to memorize them.


AAD.007

I have doubt with the use of "בא", "באה"


danny912421

Masculine singular - בא (ba)

feminine singular - באה (ba'a)

That means. If a man said "I am coming", that would be אני בא. If a woman said that, it would be אני באה.


KimberlyJa166797

I got this one right , but it said I was wrong


89Nadinka

why doesn't it repeat the words if I hover over. It quit doing this about a week ago, why?


tYPx10

I wrote an answer un ivrit and it told me i was wring but when u looked at the correction it was written the exact sane way u wrote my answer


brenda575848

how to download hebrew typing key


Doctor_coleton

Is "מים" mīm or maim?


brenda575848

it is the second one, maim


IsveliaP

Why I have a typo? אהם את אוהבה מים


SariahLily

I think the first word is spelled האם


joelnaqqar

Is that just a literal translation to hebrew or is that how we should ask in hebrew if somebody wants something? (would you like אוהב)


BezalelP

To ask if somebody wants something you would use "רוצה" as in "אתה רוצה מים?" (would you like some water) or "אפשר להציע לך מים" (May I offer you some water) or "אפשר למזוג לך מים" (May I pour you a glass of water). You can also omit the אפשר.


AlexEden3

In a restaurant you'd hear, "ha'im ata tirtse maim?" האם אתה תרצה םיים?


desi41582

What does tirtse mean?


BezalelP

tirtse = will want


AlexanderB181310

מים* "ם" is for a word ending


AlexanderB181310

No, you should say something like "אפשר להציע לך מים?"


AlexEden3

In proper Hebrew it would be, האם מיים מצאו חן בעיניים?


quesilliquae

Could you transliterate and give exact translation please? :)


amitgilboa3

You can say (for a male) "אתה אוהב מים?" Or "האם אתה אוהב מים". The first one is more common


desi41582

Should one say האם to both male and female?


AlexEden3

yes, unless you meant הם הם is for either male only or 2 or more people when at least one male is present

if no male present, it's הן


MarnaRente

I keep spelling "you" as "אתא" instead of "אתה" but it doesn't mark it wrong.


WhHr18

When do u know when to not say האם


MaraFrancine

Why not האם אוהבת מים?


MarnaRente

Why האם instead of the subject pronoun?


Doctor_coleton

how do I pronounce this please? if they aren't adding audio at least give us romanization


danny912421

At ohévet máyim?


PeterStewa911092

Which answer is right? Your's or his.?


danny912421

What do you mean? There is neither "yours" nor "his" in the sentence.


Franwise

I do not have a Hebrew alphabet keyboard and this is not allowing me to skip this question to go on. The "skip" button is non-functioning. I am forever stuck at this level. Is there any way around this?


danny912421

Yes. Download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Franwise

Is a Hebrew keyboard available on this site?


Franwise

Thank you for your response!


puppyluv6

If you're on a mobile device, download a free hebrew keyboard from the app store. If you're on a computer with a keyboard, that may be tricky since you can't see on the keys which letters you're typing. Instead, go to branah.com/hebrew, and copy-paste into Duolingo.


edna476910

How do you know when to use את and when to use אתת


Andrea194242

The gender was not stated for "you"


danny912421

Which is why both are accepted.


Sam133134

It said I have a typo (which don't doubt) , but the typo was marked/ corrected in the given text.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.