"Do you like water?"

Translation:את אוהבת מים?

August 16, 2016

18 Comments


MatasIbaez

I dont underdtand the difference between ואהבת and ואהב.

August 16, 2016

AlmogL

Do you mean אוהב and אוהבת? If so, אוהב is present tense, singular, male, all persons. אוהבת is present tense, singular, female, all persons. So: אני אוהב, אתה אוהב, הוא אוהב or אני אוהבת, את אוהבת, היא אוהבת.

August 16, 2016

JoshShpayh

Says i have a typo for not making the Hebrew plural, but they're was no indication of plural use in the question

August 19, 2016

IsveliaP

Why I have a typo? אהם את אוהבה מים

August 20, 2016

SariahLily

I think the first word is spelled האם

May 20, 2017

joelnaqqar

Is that just a literal translation to hebrew or is that how we should ask in hebrew if somebody wants something? (would you like אוהב)

January 5, 2017

BezalelP

To ask if somebody wants something you would use "רוצה" as in "אתה רוצה מים?" (would you like some water) or "אפשר להציע לך מים" (May I offer you some water) or "אפשר למזוג לך מים" (May I pour you a glass of water). You can also omit the אפשר.

February 9, 2017

AlexEden3

In a restaurant you'd hear, "ha'im ata tirtse maim?" האם אתה תרצה םיים?

August 25, 2017

desi41582

What does tirtse mean?

September 10, 2017

BezalelP

tirtse = will want

September 10, 2017

AlexEden3

In proper Hebrew it would be, האם מיים מצאו חן בעיניים?

August 25, 2017

quesilliquae

Could you transliterate and give exact translation please? :)

November 19, 2018

desi41582

Should one say האם to both male and female?

September 10, 2017

RomElyashi

Yes

October 12, 2017

AlexEden3

yes, unless you meant הם הם is for either male only or 2 or more people when at least one male is present

if no male present, it's הן

October 12, 2017

RomElyashi

Yes.

October 12, 2017

MarnaRente

I keep spelling "you" as "אתא" instead of "אתה" but it doesn't mark it wrong.

April 21, 2019

WhHr18

When do u know when to not say האם

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.