"אני צמחונית, אני רוצָה תה."

Translation:I am vegetarian, I want tea.

August 16, 2016

26 Comments


Stallya

As an answer to "would you like some delicious meat juice? " of course.

August 16, 2016

Klaus650857

Either that or Dracula's daughter coming home for a very awkward family reunion.

October 24, 2017

ReubenJB

I bet she vapes also.

October 6, 2016

TeribleTeri

I vape, they're unrelated. Not sure why you think vaping is related? It's clear unfortunately you don't know what vaping is. It's not a bong. Rolls eyes.

April 12, 2018

JordanYehude

It's clear unfortunately you don't know what joking is

May 10, 2019

JonathanGl868595

What does a vegetarian and tea got to do with each other? Only vegi tea, the beef tea tastes like cow

October 1, 2016

Keltor2

A man sneezes on a plane. "God bless you" says the woman sitting next to him. A random voice two seats in front of them shouts out, "I'm an atheist!" Behind them another voice speaks up. "I'm vegan."

November 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Those are related actually, they're both beliefs. Beliefs that are generally held by political views that are anti religion.

April 12, 2018

4kzaj

צמחוני being the masculine, in case anyone is wondering. Pronounced tsim-cho-NI (where ch = gutteral h)

September 29, 2016

TaraGordonCarey

It should read 'I am a vegetarian'

April 1, 2019

metasj

This doesn't make sense. Change the underlying sentence please :)

September 29, 2016

TeribleTeri

It does, if it's explanation for why you're only having tea (and not food) It's not a great sentence, but it makes sense.

April 13, 2018

nickspoon

...as opposed to?

July 11, 2017

Seidenberg3

What is wrong with: "I am vegetarian, I want a tea"?!

May 22, 2018

sockeye47

Perhaps they offered bone broth.

March 7, 2019

eunkeum

I put I am vegetarian I want a tea, I'm not a native english speaker but I think it is ok too.

July 7, 2017

4kzaj

Tea is not countable, it can never have an indefinite article. The most natural way to say this is "I am a vegetarian, I want tea."

July 10, 2017

mxchana

Saying "I'll have a coffee" is perfectly normal, but I have never heard anyone say "I'll have a tea" - it does sound strange (native English speaker here).

September 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

I'm a native speaker and I've said it, I've heard others... like, informal dinner parties.. (host): we've got coffee. Decaf, espresso or tea... (guest): I'll have a tea. ..

April 12, 2018

jarrettph

In a sentence like that you're assuming the word cup or some other countable item for holding liquid. It's equally valid for any liquid but probably quite informal in most cases.

December 30, 2017

jaysoifer

Semantically incorrect and quite possibly culturally inappropriate.

September 10, 2017

JordanYehude

The majority of sentences on duolingo are silly, the point of this sentence is to teach you how to say something related such as "I am a vegetarian I want salad." The sentence is obviously satirical but it teachs you the correct structure to use this in a more logical fashion.

May 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

Culturally inappropriate is actually when snowflakes write that something is culturally inappropriate. Feel free to trigger yourself into a safe space!

April 12, 2018

RafaelReina

ן KNOW VEGETARIAN ARE KIND OF ''PIKI'' WITH FOOD BUT THE ''SOME'' IS AN EXTRA THAT NEED TO PAY FOR SIR. ׁ:)

February 18, 2017

Ula232344

WHY ARE YOU SHOUTING?

June 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Picky

April 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.