"אני צמחונית, אני רוצָה תה."

Translation:I am vegetarian, I want tea.

August 16, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silsool

As an answer to "would you like some delicious meat juice? " of course.


Klaus650857

Either that or Dracula's daughter coming home for a very awkward family reunion.


SammySalte

Someone's clearly never heard of Bovril before


VforBBforV

Maybe she's being offered mannish waters. I think being offered a cup of soup containing goats' testicles might even prompt a lot of meat eaters to ask for tea?


Keltor2

A man sneezes on a plane. "God bless you" says the woman sitting next to him. A random voice two seats in front of them shouts out, "I'm an atheist!" Behind them another voice speaks up. "I'm vegan."


JonathanGl868595

What does a vegetarian and tea got to do with each other? Only vegi tea, the beef tea tastes like cow


ReubenJB

I bet she vapes also.


4kzaj

צמחוני being the masculine, in case anyone is wondering. Pronounced tsim-cho-NI (where ch = gutteral h)


danny912421

aní tzimchonít, aní rotzá te.


sockeye47

Perhaps they offered bone broth.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

I like vegetarian food

אני אוהב אוכל צמחוני


Vhudcsrijbgygh

I like to eat fresh vegetables

אני אוהב לאכול ירקות טריים


TaraGordonCarey

It should read 'I am a vegetarian'


rich739183

both are correct. She used vegetarian as an adjective, you're using it as a noun.


eunkeum

I put I am vegetarian I want a tea, I'm not a native english speaker but I think it is ok too.


4kzaj

Tea is not countable, it can never have an indefinite article. The most natural way to say this is "I am a vegetarian, I want tea."


mxchana

Saying "I'll have a coffee" is perfectly normal, but I have never heard anyone say "I'll have a tea" - it does sound strange (native English speaker here).


TeribleT

I'm a native speaker and I've said it, I've heard others... like, informal dinner parties.. (host): we've got coffee, decaf, espresso or tea... (guest): I'll have a tea. ..


jarrettph

In a sentence like that you're assuming the word cup or some other countable item for holding liquid. It's equally valid for any liquid but probably quite informal in most cases.


DavidCarver

Two coffees and three teas please. Perfectly normal in UK English. Most so-called uncountable nouns can be counted in certain contexts.


GuilhermeP35459

What meat based beverage did they offer her?


rich739183

You have a cold? Here, have a nice hot cup of chicken broth!


nickspoon

...as opposed to?


sivizius

What is wrong with ›…, I want a tea‹?


metasj

This doesn't make sense. Change the underlying sentence please :)


TeribleT

It does, if it's explanation for why you're only having tea (and not food) It's not a great sentence, but it makes sense.


Seidenberg3

What is wrong with: "I am vegetarian, I want a tea"?!


rich739183

If you were marked incorrect, you can report it using the flag button


Sunpaku

Because "tea" is uncountable in English.


FyodorS.

Was she offered fish oil?


ichteltelch

Give me liver tea or give me death!


oateasse

Any background behind the unusual ending of ?צמחונית Any other examples of this ending?


danny912421

What specifically about the ending do you have in mind? ית or something else? ית is fairly common (feminine singular) ending. You'll see many such adjectives throughout the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.