"One of the gloves is on the table, and the other one is on the ground."

Translation:Az egyik kesztyű az asztalon van, a másik pedig a földön.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


droltromedlov

Hi! Is "Az egyik kestnyű az asztalon van, a másik pedig a földön van." completely wrong or acceptable? Although I agree "Az egyik kestnyű az asztalon van, a másik pedig a földön" sound much better.


Findil

The second "van" is redundant, but it's not incorrect, so it should be accepted.

(kesztyű)


Gretchen945152

Is it incorrect to change the word order to "Az egyik kesztyu van az asztalon, a masik pedig a foldon"?


cesarella1

why we don t have to repeat glove in the second part of the phrase? we learnt ..az egyik nőn. nadrág van ..a másik nőn..szoknya. it was hard to understand...maybe because nőn was not the subject?


guilth

is it really correct to use "és" instead of "meg" and "pedig"?


iRBiS

Yes, it is, Hungarian grammar allows it. It's also semantically correct. You're just listing the various locations of gloves without pointing out any contrast between them.


KrisWD

Is Az egyik kesztyű az asztalon van, a masik MEG földön correct?


LindaKatz2

I wrote exactly that and it is not accepted... hmmmmm

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.