"A sofőrök az autók mellett vannak."

Translation:The drivers are next to the cars.

August 16, 2016

10 Comments


NicoSoCa

Why not "beside the cars"?

August 16, 2016

vvsey

That works, too!

August 16, 2016

ancsibacsi

i would say the same

October 3, 2016

koliv72

Why not "The drivers are by the cars?"

September 21, 2016

ion1122

In English there is a difference. To be 'by' something is only to be in the general vicinity, whereas 'beside' or 'next to' is more specific and closer. I imagine that Hungarian also makes a distinction, and that the word here means 'beside' rather than 'by '.

June 8, 2017

DaleEnlight

English has another commonly used word for this use, "alongside" but I don't believe it is accepted either.

July 17, 2017

JeffFoster14

I don't think you can use "alongside" about humans. It only works for other cars, or boats, or piers, or trains, or railway platforms, or other elongated transportationary things.

December 23, 2017

ion1122

Well, you can say things like "The Conservatives worked alongside the Socialists to get the legislation passed."

Maybe you need to be referring to a group of people in order to use "alongside"?

December 23, 2017

Patricia460976

In this case "alongside" is metaphorical rather than physically literal. In any case nowadays it would be more common to use "with."

April 17, 2018

DaleEnlight

I had not heard of the notion that 'alongside' should not be used in relation to humans, so I checked the dictionary meaning. Have a look at this link to see if you agree that 'alongside' covers many applications, people included. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/alongside I would still use this word in the instance being discussed, and in multiple others.

April 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.