1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sofőrök az autók mellett v…

"A sofőrök az autók mellett vannak."

Translation:The drivers are next to the cars.

August 16, 2016

11 Comments


NicoSoCa

Why not "beside the cars"?


vvsey

That works, too!


ancsibacsi

i would say the same


koliv72

Why not "The drivers are by the cars?"


ion1122

In English there is a difference. To be 'by' something is only to be in the general vicinity, whereas 'beside' or 'next to' is more specific and closer. I imagine that Hungarian also makes a distinction, and that the word here means 'beside' rather than 'by '.


DaleEnlight

English has another commonly used word for this use, "alongside" but I don't believe it is accepted either.


JeffFoster14

I don't think you can use "alongside" about humans. It only works for other cars, or boats, or piers, or trains, or railway platforms, or other elongated transportationary things.


ion1122

Well, you can say things like "The Conservatives worked alongside the Socialists to get the legislation passed."

Maybe you need to be referring to a group of people in order to use "alongside"?


Patricia460976

In this case "alongside" is metaphorical rather than physically literal. In any case nowadays it would be more common to use "with."


DaleEnlight

I had not heard of the notion that 'alongside' should not be used in relation to humans, so I checked the dictionary meaning. Have a look at this link to see if you agree that 'alongside' covers many applications, people included. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/alongside I would still use this word in the instance being discussed, and in multiple others.


Zotya242

"The chauffeurs are by the cars."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.