"This car is beautiful."

Translation:Ez az autó szép.

August 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertAlej12

Why is it "ez az" instead of just "ez"?


Findil

To say "this/that [noun]" you have to add the definite article in Hungarian.

  • ez az autó = this car
  • ez autó = this is a car (since "van" has to be omitted)
  • "ez autó szép" does not make sense

Boo498233

Still don't get why you keep using szep for beautiful over Gyönyörű. A hungarian friend of mine says it better translates to nice, and uses Gyönyörű for beautiful.


RiccieliMI

Why not "ez az szép autó" ?


Julie900845

That would be "This is the beautiful car"


JStrompf

Why not "Ez kocsi szép"?


mizinamo

Because "this car" is ez a kocsi -- you need the definite article in there in Hungarian.

Your sentence means something like "This is a car is beautiful", I think.


alara1917

So I remember "az orvos egyedül VAN" But here van is omitted. To me it looks like egyedül and szép are doing the same job, I don't understand why we omit one and not the other


jzsuzsi

szép is an adjective

egyedül / jól / rosszul are adverbs


[deactivated user]

    Wait "Ez az autó szép van" is wrong?! why tho. Must "van" be left out? i thought it was optional


jzsuzsi

    Must be left out in this sentence.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.