"This car is beautiful."

Translation:Ez az autó szép.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


RobertAlej12

Why is it "ez az" instead of just "ez"?

August 16, 2016

Shamarth

To say "this/that [noun]" you have to add the definite article in Hungarian.

  • ez az autó = this car
  • ez autó = this is a car (since "van" has to be omitted)
  • "ez autó szép" does not make sense
August 16, 2016

RobertAlej12

Thank you!

August 16, 2016

JStrompf

Why not "Ez kocsi szép"?

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

Because "this car" is ez a kocsi -- you need the definite article in there in Hungarian.

Your sentence means something like "This is a car is beautiful", I think.

December 2, 2016

RiccieliMI

Why not "ez az szép autó" ?

May 5, 2018

Julie900845

That would be "This is the beautiful car"

June 23, 2018

oh1231

since szép doesnt start with a vowel, the definite article will be "a" but if it starts with a vowel, it's "az", because pronounce two vowels next to eachother creates an unpleasant sound

April 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.