1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This car is beautiful."

"This car is beautiful."

Translation:Ez az autó szép.

August 16, 2016

8 Comments


RobertAlej12

Why is it "ez az" instead of just "ez"?


Shamarth

To say "this/that [noun]" you have to add the definite article in Hungarian.

  • ez az autó = this car
  • ez autó = this is a car (since "van" has to be omitted)
  • "ez autó szép" does not make sense

JStrompf

Why not "Ez kocsi szép"?


mizinamo

Because "this car" is ez a kocsi -- you need the definite article in there in Hungarian.

Your sentence means something like "This is a car is beautiful", I think.


RiccieliMI

Why not "ez az szép autó" ?


Julie900845

That would be "This is the beautiful car"


oh1231

since szép doesnt start with a vowel, the definite article will be "a" but if it starts with a vowel, it's "az", because pronounce two vowels next to eachother creates an unpleasant sound

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.