"אני אישה מושלמת!"

Translation:I am a perfect woman!

August 16, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaayaneSch

And very modest as well !!!


eor327555

There is none who does good, no not one. They have all turned aside they have together become corrupt.


Theresa754142

This is Romans 3:10-13, quoted from Psalm 14:1-3, and it’s also true that we are God’s workmanship (Ephesians 2:10).


Jiggawhy

הכל סר יחדו נאלחו אין עשה-טוב אין גם-אחד Psalm 14.3


Jiggawhy

הכל סר יחדו נאלחו אין עשה-טוב אין גם-אחד Psalm 14.3


David.Gonzalez.G

It could be expected this as the first and most liked comment as well hahaha


Daanijela

At first I thought this was going to mean 'I am a muslim woman'


Theresa754142

Ani isha mushlemet.


Theresa754142

I realize that Dov asked his wholesome vs cynical question of tsuj and not me, but I’d like to take a shot at it. One definition of wholesome is: conducive to or characterized by moral well-being. Cynical may be defined as believing that people are motivated purely by self-interest; distrustful of human sincerity or integrity. It seems that if a cynical person is distrustful of human sincerity or integrity, then that’s a mindset that cannot admit to good in others, which is not conducive to making or maintaining healthy relationships where I find people whom I can trust on the whole and whom I will allow to get close to me and maybe even love me and let me love them.


Dov360473

I like your answer but am concerned about the idea that wholesome and cynical are opposites and, thus, mutually exclusive. That is, that a person can't be both wholesome and cynical. I think the issue here is the definitions of the words. Per https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/wholesome: "If you project a wholesome image, other people see you as a decent, moral person, somebody who's trustworthy and not living a secret life of crime. The word wholesome comes from the Old English hal, meaning 'healthy.'" Per the same dictionary: "A cynical person has a bleak outlook about others, always imagining that people are ruled by their worst instincts. H.L. Mencken was famous for saying cynical things like, "Nobody ever went broke underestimating the intelligence of the American public." The original Cynics were ancient Greek philosophers who never had a good word to say about anyone." In my opinion, one can be wholesome, meaning having a healthy outlook and demeanor, while also having a cynical perspective of others, due to one's experience. I don't see them as exclusive of each other. For example, some of the best salespeople project wholesomeness, and those are the ones I worry about. I wouldn't give big bucks to a blatantly slimy salesperson, but I might to an "honest, wholesome" one. So, I've learned to read the fine print.


Theresa754142

About the idea of wholesome and cynical being mutually exclusive, I looked up the definition of mutually exclusive, and I got: “In logic and probability theory, two events are mutually exclusive or disjoint if they cannot both occur at the same time.” Events usually have a somewhat defined starting and ending point, but a mindset tends not to. I might make a suggestion to my friend, and she likes part of the ramifications of the suggestion and dislikes other parts. Therefore, her reaction will not be fully warm or cold but have elements of both. I believe this scenario holds true for a person with both wholesomeness and cynicism in his personality.


xerostomus

מי רוצה להיות איתה?


Dov360473

I translated this a bit too literally as "I am a complete woman" and, then, considering that שלם also means "whole", decided the better translation would be "I am a wholesome woman". Needless to say, DL didn't accept my translation, but I still think it should.


tsuj1g1r1

“Wholesome” isn't the same as “perfect” in meaning though. “Wholesome” is more the opposite of “cynical.” And “complete woman” would be “אישה שלמה”. The binyan matters as much as the root when we determine the meaning of a word. “Perfect” and “infect” have the same Latin root in them, but nobody would consider them interchangeable.


Dov360473

“Wholesome” is more the opposite of “cynical.” That's an interesting idea. How did you arrive at that? Please explain.


Linda118050

I'm sorry but this woman speaker does not say the words even close to what they are so one can understand her. It sounded like she said Ani Shamoo Shlemet. Why can't she speak more clearly!!


LanguageLizzard1

I agree. I think that they use native speakers for this and since they are accustomed to Hebrew they speak quickly.


YardenNB

Not much you can do about it - the sequence of syllables you wrote sounds identical to the given sentence (except in the given sentence there would be a long /i/ - a combination of the /i/ that ends אני and the one that starts אישה). I don't think there's a way to pronounce it more clearly without being very artificial in terms of Hebrew pronunciation.


rBhr5

Doesn't מושלמת also mean 'complete'? Just curious.


Helen613612

Well, in English "perfect" and "complete" can carry the meaning of "entire", that is, meaning there is nothing defective or missing. Perhaps the Hebrew verb may be used in the same way?


YardenNB

"complete" is typically שלמה /shlema/.


LeahLapidus

I knew this meant perfect but whats confusing me also is that לשלם can mean to pay for something, perhaps in the sense of making the transaction " complete" or "perfect" idk


YardenNB

Just a guess: in the bible the commercial meaning of לשלם seems secondary to the meaning of "fulfill one's vows" (נדרים). But maybe these meanings existed together, according to Wiktionary a similar verb appears in Akkadian in the commercial meaning. I imagine it not as making the transaction complete, but more abstractly making the "state of the world" complete - you took something from someone, or took a vow, and the world is imbalanced, so to speak - by paying you make it balanced again. Again, just a guess.


Dan878472

...says the sign above the Kardashian's mirror


HTIKVA

I want her, I need some pain in my life!


David-720

Strange, I wrote the correct answer and was marked wrong! Anyone else? I agree with the comments regarding the woman's enunciation.


LeahLapidus

Btw all, this is my real name. :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.