"אני אישה מושלמת!"

Translation:I am a perfect woman!

August 16, 2016

15 Comments


MaayaneSch

And very modest as well !!!

August 16, 2016

WarriorCleberz

כן, ואנחנו מאמינים לה!

April 17, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

It could be expected this as the first and most liked comment as well hahaha

September 1, 2017

Daanijela

At first I thought this was going to mean 'I am a muslim woman'

September 2, 2018

Linda118050

I'm sorry but this woman speaker does not say the words even close to what they are so one can understand her. It sounded like she said Ani Shamoo Shlemet. Why can't she speak more clearly!!

September 24, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

I agree. I think that they use native speakers for this and since they are accustomed to Hebrew they speak quickly.

October 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Computer, actually: automated text-to-speech mechanism. I think if it were native speakers, they would have the sense to enunciate. Many other languages have two speeds for playback, though, normal and slow (played by pressing an icon with a turtle on it); Hebrew only has the one. Not sure why. But even when the option is available, I prefer to do the normal version; you do need to learn to break the sentences apart eventually, and since Duolingo gives you the written version and corrects you if you're wrong, this is a perfect place to do so. It becomes a lot easier surprisingly quickly if you stick with it. If somebody isn't interested in listening fluency, they can always turn the speaker off under their settings menu.

October 24, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Thank you, for your reply. That makes sense.

October 25, 2018

Helen613612

If you read the introductory notes, you will find the reasons why the contributors to this particular Duolingo course decided to use native speakers instead of TTS. At the end of the day, if we want to learn to communicate in Hebrew, we need to get used to how real speakers actually sound, which in the long term is a big advantage. In the short term, it does mean there's no such thing as "slow playback", which is a minor disadvantage. But as you say, sticking with it is the key to success :-)

April 15, 2019

LanguageLizzard1

So it is a real speaker! Thank you for confirming.

April 16, 2019

xerostomus

מי רוצה להיות איתה?

August 19, 2017

Dov360473

I translated this a bit too literally as "I am a complete woman" and, then, considering that שלם also means "whole", decided the better translation would be "I am a wholesome woman". Needless to say, DL didn't accept my translation, but I still think it should.

November 8, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

“Wholesome” isn't the same as “perfect” in meaning though. “Wholesome” is more the opposite of “cynical.” And “complete woman” would be “אישה שלמה”. The binyan matters as much as the root when we determine the meaning of a word. “Perfect” and “infect” have the same Latin root in them, but nobody would consider them interchangeable.

November 8, 2018

Dov360473

“Wholesome” is more the opposite of “cynical.” That's an interesting idea. How did you arrive at that? Please explain.

November 8, 2018

David-720

Strange, I wrote the correct answer and was marked wrong! Anyone else? I agree with the comments regarding the woman's enunciation.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.