1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ruf sie!"

"Ruf sie!"

Translation:Call her!

August 16, 2016

77 Comments


enfrus

Why do I hear something like "Kruf sie"?


GeneralAnubis

Agreed - I put "Gröf sie" being completely confused :S


SasquatchFingers

I tried "Kauf sie!". The vowel sound was off but seemed a more likely irregularity than pronouncing an R with a hard K sound.


PineappleShen

Buy her???

I'm pretty sure Duo wouldn't go to that...


SasquatchFingers

They have me living in a cardboard house with a little pig, a duck, and my half sister and half brother may or may not be married to each other. I wouldn't put anything past them. ;-)


SasquatchFingers

On the other hand, don't you use the appropriate gendered pronoun for objects?

Soll ich die Lampe kaufen? Ja, kauf sie!


mizinamo

That's correct.


ClassiDuo

You don't know Duo well, do you?


RJLewis6

The translation is call her, though. Like on a phone?


AbunPang

No, just with your voice (as in, shout her name). “to call” as in “to phone” is anrufen in German.


AbunPang

@Harry359321 No, that would be “Ruf sie an” (using the verb anrufen).


Harry359321

But it would be the same for calling on a phone right? Same verb?


PenPlayer

Me too, is there an error here?


AbunPang

It does seem as though the audio started an idea too late, producing a sharper onset than normal but I don't hear a "k". If anything, it sounds more like a glottal stop to me (which shouldn't be there either but it doesn't change the meaning). Besides, kruf doesn't exist :)


shonamayb

I also hear something like "Kuff sie"


2Bibliophile

I heard "Gruf sie" and typed that and Duolingo still accepted it (though it said I had a typo, of course) ;)


FrankelPopankel

I don't hear anything odd here, but on almost every recording for German -> English, I hear a click before the words begin.


SasquatchFingers

I'll add on as another one to hear a VERY clear hard c/k sound at the beginning.


gabgarm

Because the german people does not pronounce the "R" to clearly, It just the way they pronounce.. you will see that very offten when they say "rot" and sound "grot" for example


judithmack

Initial r's in German are like Parisian r's, aren't they?


meikehiemstra

Why can't this be ''call them''?


AbunPang

It can. Report it if it isn’t accepted.

Btw. the “call” is the kind of “call” where you shout loudly, not the one where you use a telephone. That would be anrufen (or in this sentence: “Ruf sie an!”).


meikehiemstra

Thanks! I've reported it.


mizinamo

It can be -- just a forgotten alternative. Added now.


Tommy739319

Why "Sie" and not "Ihr"?


mizinamo

It's not Sie (which would be polite "you") but sie (lowercase), i.e. "them" or "her".

Accusative case, because it's the direct object of rufen -- we don't call "to her", we call "her".

ihr would be dative case, "(to) her".

English doesn't have separate dative and accusative cases; they merged into an objective case, but German keeps them separate. So "her" can be sometimes ihr (Ich gebe ihr ein Buch, I give her a book) and sometimes sie (Ich sehe sie, I see her).


Mwalek

Extremely useful, thanks


Nancy703521

Duo just accepted "Ruf Sie" from me as a correct response. Not sure why.


AbunPang

Yes, Duolingo’s correction engine doesn’t care about capitalisation. In reality though, capitalised Sie would be incorrect here because that would be formal you. And that would not only be a mistranslation of the original, it also be grammatically wrong because the imperative uses the informal form. The formal version of “call her” would be: Rufen Sie sie. (The formal version of the imperative requires you to use subject pronoun Sie.)


apoorvsood007

What are the normal verb forms for 'ruf'


mizinamo

They're regular:

  • ich rufe
  • du rufst
  • er/sie/es/man ruft
  • wir rufen
  • ihr ruft
  • sie/Sie rufen

Infinitive is (as always) the same as the wir/sie form, i.e. rufen.

The other imperatives are also regular: Ruft! Rufen Sie!


Jackk_

why isn't it anruf sie? do seperable words drop their prefix.


AbunPang

No, it's not dropped. The confusion comes from the ambiguous meaning of English "to call", which can be either rufen or anrufen in German. Ruf sie means "call her" as in "shout her name". To say "call her" as in "phone her", we say Ruf sie an, with the prefix an- moved to the end.

an is one of the so-called seperable prefixes. Certain prefixes split off of the verb if it's in a conjugated form and then move to the very end of the sentence. Other prefixes stick to the verb no matter what, and still others come in a seperable and a non-separable variant. Usually you can tell from the stress whether the preposition will split off or not. If the emphasis is on the prefix, it will seperate, if the emphasis is on the verb, it won't. Confer this video as well as this one which is the introduction to a whole series going into detail with a lot of different prefixes for more information.


Jackk_

Thanks, I know of the separable prefixes due to a friend, but i wasn't sure on this, thanks.


Baris91426

Can we say "Ruf ihr" for the same meaning


AbunPang

No, rufen takes an accusative object (confer mizinamo’s answer to TheDuoWizard’s question above).


Patsy517022

sounds like kof not ruf


GuoxiangZh1

Why does "Ruft sie" not work


AbunPang

Is it possible that you were doing a “write what you hear” type task? In that case only the version which was read out will be accepted. For a translation task, both singular ruf sie and plural ruft sie are correct.


GuoxiangZh1

thanks for your quick rely. I just realized that when i sent out the comment:)


apoorvsood007

Philip Newton, Danke!! I was confused because there were some verbs which changed forms in imperative. P.S. i have to reply here because there is a bug in my app which prevents me to reply to comments..


SebElgCo

Surely 'ring her' should be accepted!


mizinamo

No, I don't think so.

"Ring her" implies to me the use of a telephone, which would be Ruf sie an! in German.

anrufen is to call someone on the telephone; rufen is just to call someone with your voice -- they must be close enough to hear you.


TheDuoWizard

Why is this not dative? Could you not ask "who" you are calling?


mizinamo

rufen takes a direct object (the person or thing called) in the accusative case. (Why? It just does.)

It would take a dative object only if you call something for someone, e.g. "Call me a taxi!" Ruf mir ein Taxi!.


TheDuoWizard

Oh that clears things up! Thanks!


OneSilverKey

Im only hearing it as Ruf sie when i use the slow version. I think the recording just started late


idolmladih

Das ist zu schnell!!!!


IsobelRoxburgh

Is this a bad recording or do Germans really pronounce "Ruf sie" like this?


blackkatt

Why not "Ruf ihr"?


mizinamo

Because rufen is a normal transitive verb, taking a direct object in the accusative case -- so you need accusative sie and not dative ihr.


LucasPappa

This can be very bad advise sometimes


i1nTgQUl

I heard a "k" sound like so many others. This should be fixed or the sentence omitted. It's unlikely so many of us have hearing or sound problems.


MarkSpott

Duolingo needs to fix this pronouciation!


msmith835

why is this Ruf, when we just had Ruft den Hund?


zirkul

This depends on whether you address a single person (du→ruf) or a group of people (ihr→ruft).
You can check these forms yourself: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-rufen.html, IMPERATIV PRÄSENS is the relevant column.


fred236114

Sounds to me like "Wo sie".


Otaku2Learn

I definitely hear a K sound. Is that how it's supposed to sound like?


Holly262990

Why isnt it Ruf ihr


zirkul

"Why" is often the wrong question about cases, but in this particular instance it's not that unreasonable: sie is the direct object of the verb "rufen", so the accusative case is not illogical.


mizinamo

They may be confused because in English the direct object would be "her", which looks more like ihr -- for the third person, the merged dative/accusative happens to look like the dative.


saurabh_mahajan

So, to give command in polite way, one would say like: 'Rufen Sie sie!' Right?


requin230

Please don't refer to "Sie" as the polite form. It has nothing to do with politeness only with degrees of formality.


Mwalek

This is a good one! I've seen both descriptions (formal & polite) for the use of "Sie" even from the mods. I suppose one is more correct and the other is used to make for easy comprehension. What do others say?


gabgarm

Why it is not "Ruf sie an?"


mizinamo

Why it is not "Ruf sie an?"

That would be "Call her (on the phone)!" rather than "Call her (over with your voice)!".


Sergey485450

Strange... I typed exactly the answer only without exclamation mark... And lost a heart. Weird.


JosephGabr127831

why "ruf sie" and "ruft den Hund" ?


-Copernicus-

The reverse, "Ruft sie" and "Ruf den Hund," are also valid sentences; Duo happened to choose the versions you listed in its prompts. The difference is that "ruf" is a command to one person and "ruft" is a command to multiple people, but of course we translate both to "call" in English.

If you were given an English prompt like "Call (somebody)" to translate to German, you could use either "ruf" or "ruft"; Duo will mark both as correct.


Kate_Joy

My audio was very clearly like "Groth". Having had little of nehmen, it seemed this was a new verb. Nope! Sprechen Sie klar, bitte!


Marguerite185074

indistinct audio. I am hearing a "g" initial sound.


AlisonSchiedelD.

That lady is not pronouncing this right!


imran_deutsche

Why is „Ruft sie“ wrong? Can someone please explain? It’s not clear whether there is one person or multiple persons being commanded. So both „Ruft“ and Ruf should be acceptable, right?


AbunPang

If the task was to translate from English to German, then yes, the singular and plural versions should both be accepted. Is it possible that it wasn’t such a task in your case? Could it have been a “write what you hear” type task? In that case you have to write exactly what it says.


imran_deutsche

Hi AbunPang, the task was to translate the text from English to German. That’s why I am wondering why „Ruft“ was not accepted. I agree that if the task is to write what’s played in the audio, then there is no choice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.