1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Turn left by Dewi Lingo's sh…

"Turn left by Dewi Lingo's shop."

Translation:Trowch i'r chwith wrth siop Dewi Lingo.

August 16, 2016

3 Comments


CivisRomanus

I wrote: Tro i'r chwith wrth siop Dewi Lingo, and according to Duolingo there is a typo (the suggested answer was Troi i'r chwith wrth siop Dewi Lingo).
Isn't troi the base form of the verb-noun, and tro the informal imperative for the second person singular?


ibisc

A typo in the answers, now fixed. The correction make take some time to take effect.


AbunPang

So… I’m guessing the difference between ar bwys and wrth is that the former indicates a general vicinity whereas the latter means “directly by, at”?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.