1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה לא חושב שהכיור כבר נקי?"

"אתה לא חושב שהכיור כבר נקי?"

Translation:Don't you think that the sink is already clean?

August 16, 2016

9 Comments


NoachSumne

Don't you think the sink is already clean. Was rejected, seems like a perfectly valid translation to me...


AmirLFC

Did you report it? Because just typing it in the comments won't help much.


zion11dotcom

atah lo khoshev sh-ha-qior cvar nakí


Stupidfish01

Does כבר not also mean "yet"? As in, "don't you think the sink is clean yet?" Or would that be phrased differently in Hebrew?


shaunsmile

My question too. That's how I translated it, and it was marked wrong. אנחנו שם כבר could only mean "are we there yet?"


Mabel544786

is it also proper english to say "already is" instead of "is already"?


Helen613612

You could say "Don't you think the sink is clean already?" Saying "already is clean" sounds a bit awkward, grammatically.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.