Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The birds are fast."

Translation:De vogels zijn snel.

1 year ago

8 Comments


KatelynVB

What's the difference between snel and snelle? PLEASE HELP!

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

The position in the sentence. In a sentence like this you use 'snel', but when the adjective is in front of the noun, you use snelle:

De snelle vogels zijn snel (goh).

1 year ago

KatelynVB

What if this had a second sentence after it. Would it still be snel, or would it change because there would be a noun after it, but in the next sentence?

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

No, only when the adjective belongs with the noun. This means it also gets an e when referring.

So:

  • De vogels zijn snel weggevlogen
  • Welke vogels? De snelle
1 year ago

KatelynVB

Thanks! :)

1 year ago

ElonaPowel

How to make sure on plural, I wrote vogelen but it was wogels ....any reason. I was based on kind...kinderen Or boek ...boeken

1 year ago

ElonaPowel

Thank you :)

1 year ago